Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/IDR18,050.00+0.60%Closed

USD/IDR — US Dollar Indonesian Rupiah Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Buy· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 18,009.03·Pivot 18,057.57·R1 18,098.53(Oct 23 session)
18,050.00+107.00+0.60%
Day's Range18,016.60 – 18,106.10
18,016.6018,106.10
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/IDR Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.60%
1W+0.17%
1M+1.19%
3M+0.46%
6M+4.16%
1Y+8.78%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close17,943.00
Open18,066.50
Day's High18,106.10
Day's Low18,016.60
Change+107.00
Change %+0.60%
52-wk High18,222.00
52-wk Low16,158.20
Day's Range18,016.60 – 18,106.10
52-Week Range92% of range
16,158.20
18,222.00

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Buy

5 of 5 signals read buy.

0
Sell
0
Neutral
5
Buy
Moving Averages0 sell · 0 neutral · 3 buy
Oscillators0 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/IDR

USD/IDR is the price of one US dollar in Indonesian rupiah, and is quoted in whole rupiah because of the currency's low unit value. The rupiah is a managed-floating currency: Bank Indonesia lets the market set the rate but intervenes to limit volatility, using the spot market, domestic non-deliverable forwards and purchases of government bonds. Offshore, the rupiah is traded mainly through non-deliverable forwards (NDFs) settled in dollars.

Indonesia is a major exporter of commodities such as coal, palm oil and nickel, so commodity prices feed into the rupiah through the trade balance. Foreign investors hold a significant share of Indonesian government bonds, which makes portfolio flows, and therefore global risk appetite and US interest rates, a large driver as well. The interest-rate gap between Bank Indonesia and the US Federal Reserve and the dollar's broad direction in Asia complete the picture.

Quote conventionIndonesian rupiah per 1 US dollar
RegimeManaged float (Bank Indonesia intervenes)
Central bankBank Indonesia (BI)
Key driversCommodity exports, foreign bond flows, Fed vs BI rates
Offshore marketNon-deliverable forwards (NDF)
Most active windowAsian session (Jakarta business hours)

The market for USD/IDR is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 18,050.00, a move of +107.00 (+0.60%) versus the previous close of 17,943.00, after ranging between 18,016.60 and 18,106.10 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Buy.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/IDR — frequently asked questions

What is the USD to IDR rate today?

This page shows the live USD/IDR rate, meaning how many Indonesian rupiah one US dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's high and low. Banks, money changers and transfer services quote their own rates around this market rate and add a margin.

Why does the rupiah weaken when US rates rise?

Higher US yields make dollar assets more attractive relative to Indonesian bonds, so foreign investors may sell local bonds and convert the proceeds into dollars. Bank Indonesia typically slows sharp falls by intervening rather than defending a fixed level.

What does the USD/IDR 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/IDR printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 16,158.20 – 18,222.00.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 17928.1Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 17799.48Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 17494.67Buy
RSI (14)59.0Buy
MACD (12,26,9)66.62Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%