Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
EUR/NOK10.4423-0.24%Closed

EUR/NOK — Euro Norwegian Krone Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 10.4286·Pivot 10.4517·R1 10.4653(Oct 23 session)
10.4423-0.0256-0.24%
Day's Range10.4380 – 10.4747
10.438010.4747
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

EUR/NOK Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.24%
1W-1.70%
1M-3.25%
3M-4.52%
6M-4.21%
1Y-9.82%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close10.4679
Open10.4651
Day's High10.4747
Day's Low10.4380
Change-0.0256
Change %-0.24%
52-wk High12.0111
52-wk Low10.4380
Day's Range10.4380 – 10.4747
52-Week Range0% of range
10.4380
12.0111

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

5 of 5 signals read sell.

5
Sell
0
Neutral
0
Buy
Moving Averages3 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About EUR/NOK

EUR/NOK quotes the euro against the Norwegian krone, meaning how many kroner one euro buys. It is the main benchmark rate for the krone, because the euro area is Norway's most important trading partner. Norway is a major oil and gas producer, so the krone is closely linked to energy prices: higher oil and gas prices tend to support the krone and push EUR/NOK lower, while falling energy prices tend to weaken it.

Monetary policy is set by the European Central Bank (ECB) and Norges Bank, and the expected gap between their rates drives the medium-term trend. The krone is far less heavily traded than the major currencies, so it can weaken sharply when global risk appetite falls and liquidity thins. Norges Bank also buys or sells currency on behalf of the government in connection with petroleum revenue and the sovereign wealth fund, and announces the planned amounts in advance.

Quote conventionNorwegian kroner per 1 euro
Pip size0.0001
Central banksEuropean Central Bank / Norges Bank
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Most active windowEuropean session
Key linkagesCrude oil and gas prices, ECB vs Norges Bank rates, risk appetite

The market for EUR/NOK is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 10.4423, a move of -0.0256 (-0.24%) versus the previous close of 10.4679, after ranging between 10.4380 and 10.4747 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

EUR/NOK — frequently asked questions

What is the EUR to NOK rate today?

This page shows the live EUR/NOK rate, meaning how many Norwegian kroner one euro buys, with an intraday chart and the day's range. Banks and exchange services add their own margin, so the rate you receive for a transfer or cash exchange is usually less favourable.

Why does the krone follow oil prices?

Oil and gas are a large share of Norway's exports and government revenue, so higher energy prices improve the country's trade balance and tend to strengthen the krone. The link is not exact, because interest rates and global risk sentiment also move the currency.

What does the EUR/NOK 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high EUR/NOK printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 10.4380 – 12.0111.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 10.683Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 10.7655Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 11.0127Sell
RSI (14)14.5Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-0.0878Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%