Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
GBP/USD1.3377-0.19%Closed

GBP/USD — British Pound US Dollar Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Buy· Updated Oct 25, 13:44 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 1.3356·Pivot 1.3382·R1 1.3403(Oct 23 session)
1.3377-0.0026-0.19%
Day's Range1.3361 – 1.3408
1.33611.3408
Closed · last quote Fri 23:05 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Tiingo (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

GBP/USD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.19%
1W+0.78%
1M+1.26%
3M+0.48%
6M-0.66%
1Y+0.37%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1.3403
Open1.3403
Day's High1.3408
Day's Low1.3361
Change-0.0026
Change %-0.19%
52-wk High1.3847
52-wk Low1.3012
Day's Range1.3361 – 1.3408
52-Week Range44% of range
1.3012
1.3847

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Buy

3 of 5 signals read buy.

2
Sell
0
Neutral
3
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators0 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 13:44 UTC. Not investment advice.

About GBP/USD

GBP/USD — known as "Cable", a nickname earned from the 19th-century transatlantic telegraph cable that first carried the rate between London and New York — quotes the British pound against the US dollar. It is one of the oldest continuously traded exchange rates and ranks among the most liquid major pairs, with one pip equal to 0.0001. Cable typically posts wider daily ranges than EUR/USD, which attracts shorter-term traders.

The pair responds to the policy paths of the Bank of England and the Federal Reserve, with UK inflation, wage growth and labour-market data carrying particular weight because of their influence on BoE decisions. Sterling is also sensitive to UK fiscal events and political risk. Activity concentrates in the London session, and volatility often peaks around simultaneous UK data releases and US openings.

Pip size0.0001
NicknameCable
Central banksBank of England / Federal Reserve
Most liquid hoursLondon session

The market for GBP/USD is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 1.3377, a move of -0.0026 (-0.19%) versus the previous close of 1.3403, after ranging between 1.3361 and 1.3408 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Buy.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

GBP/USD — frequently asked questions

What is the current GBP to USD rate?

This page shows the live GBP/USD rate - how many US dollars one pound buys - with an intraday chart and the day's range. That is a market reference rate: banks, card networks and money-transfer providers add their own margin on top, so the rate you actually receive when converting money is usually less favourable. One pip is 0.0001.

What moves GBP/USD?

The Bank of England and the Federal Reserve set the tone, so UK inflation, wage growth and labour-market data carry particular weight alongside US CPI and payrolls. Sterling is also unusually sensitive to UK fiscal announcements and political risk. Cable typically posts wider daily ranges than EUR/USD, with activity concentrated in the London session and the London-New York overlap.

Why is GBP/USD called Cable?

The nickname dates to the 19th century, when the sterling-dollar rate was transmitted between London and New York over the transatlantic telegraph cable, and it stuck. Traders still say "Cable" for GBP/USD. The pound is the base currency, so a rising quote means one pound is buying more dollars.

What does the GBP/USD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high GBP/USD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1.3012 – 1.3847.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1.3276Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1.3406Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1.3433Sell
RSI (14)55.2Buy
MACD (12,26,9)0.00016Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 13:44 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%