Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
GBP/CHF1.1028+0.39%Closed

GBP/CHF — British Pound Swiss Franc Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Buy· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 1.0993·Pivot 1.1015·R1 1.1049(Oct 23 session)
1.1028+0.0043+0.39%
Day's Range1.0980 – 1.1036
1.09801.1036
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

GBP/CHF Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.39%
1W+0.40%
1M+0.96%
3M+1.42%
6M+4.18%
1Y+4.08%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1.0985
Open1.0988
Day's High1.1036
Day's Low1.0980
Change+0.0043
Change %+0.39%
52-wk High1.1104
52-wk Low1.0298
Day's Range1.0980 – 1.1036
52-Week Range91% of range
1.0298
1.1104

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Buy

3 of 5 signals read buy.

1
Sell
1
Neutral
3
Buy
Moving Averages0 sell · 0 neutral · 3 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 1 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About GBP/CHF

GBP/CHF quotes the British pound against the Swiss franc, meaning how many francs one pound buys. It is a cross with no US-dollar leg that pairs sterling with one of the world's traditional safe-haven currencies. The franc tends to strengthen when investors seek safety, so GBP/CHF often falls in periods of market stress and rises when risk appetite returns.

The medium-term trend follows the expected gap between Bank of England and Swiss National Bank (SNB) interest rates. The SNB has a history of intervening in currency markets to limit franc strength, including a minimum EUR/CHF exchange rate that it held from 2011 to 2015, so SNB statements and decisions can move the pair sharply. UK inflation, labour data and political or fiscal news drive the sterling side.

Quote conventionSwiss francs per 1 British pound
Pip size0.0001
TypeSterling cross (no USD leg)
Central banksBank of England / Swiss National Bank
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Most active windowEuropean session

The market for GBP/CHF is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 1.1028, a move of +0.0043 (+0.39%) versus the previous close of 1.0985, after ranging between 1.0980 and 1.1036 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Buy.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

GBP/CHF — frequently asked questions

What is the GBP to CHF rate today?

This page shows the live GBP/CHF rate, meaning how many Swiss francs one British pound buys, with an intraday chart and the day's range. Banks and transfer services add their own margin to this market rate.

Why does GBP/CHF fall when markets are nervous?

The Swiss franc is a traditional safe-haven currency, backed by Switzerland's large current-account surpluses and political stability, so demand for it tends to rise during market stress. Sterling has no such role, so the cross usually falls when risk appetite drops.

What does the GBP/CHF 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high GBP/CHF printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1.0298 – 1.1104.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1.1011Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1.0983Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1.0721Buy
RSI (14)53.9Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)0.00098Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%