Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/SEK9.9233+0.37%Closed

USD/SEK — US Dollar Swedish Krona Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Neutral· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 9.8998·Pivot 9.9231·R1 9.9466(Oct 23 session)
9.9233+0.0361+0.37%
Day's Range9.8996 – 9.9464
9.89969.9464
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/SEK Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.37%
1W-0.28%
1M+0.08%
3M+1.71%
6M+7.20%
1Y+5.83%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close9.8872
Open9.9054
Day's High9.9464
Day's Low9.8996
Change+0.0361
Change %+0.37%
52-wk High10.1032
52-wk Low8.7746
Day's Range9.8996 – 9.9464
52-Week Range86% of range
8.7746
10.1032

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Neutral

2 of 5 signals read buy.

2
Sell
1
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 1 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/SEK

USD/SEK is the price of one US dollar in Swedish kronor. Sweden is a small, open, export-oriented economy whose currency floats freely, with monetary policy set by Sveriges Riksbank, the world's oldest central bank. Because Sweden trades mostly with Europe, EUR/SEK is the main local benchmark, and USD/SEK largely reflects EUR/SEK combined with the moves of EUR/USD.

The krona is sensitive to the global economic cycle: it tends to strengthen when global growth and trade are improving and to weaken when investors turn cautious, partly because it is far less liquid than the major currencies. The expected gap between Riksbank and Federal Reserve interest rates, Swedish inflation and activity data, and the broad direction of the US dollar are the other main drivers.

Quote conventionSwedish kronor per 1 US dollar
Pip size0.0001
RegimeFree float
Central banksFederal Reserve / Sveriges Riksbank
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Key linkagesEUR/USD, EUR/SEK, global growth, risk appetite

The market for USD/SEK is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 9.9233, a move of +0.0361 (+0.37%) versus the previous close of 9.8872, after ranging between 9.8996 and 9.9464 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Neutral.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/SEK — frequently asked questions

What is the USD to SEK rate today?

This page shows the live USD/SEK rate, meaning how many Swedish kronor one US dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's high and low. Banks and exchange services add their own margin to this market rate.

What moves the Swedish krona?

The interest-rate gap between the Riksbank and the Federal Reserve, Swedish inflation and growth data, the euro's moves against the dollar, and global risk sentiment. The krona tends to weaken when markets turn risk-averse.

What does the USD/SEK 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/SEK printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 8.7746 – 10.1032.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 9.9708Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 9.7801Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 9.447Buy
RSI (14)53.0Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)0.0269Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%