Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/CNH6.6682-0.06%Closed

USD/CNH — US Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
6.6682-0.0040-0.06%
Day's Range6.6677 – 6.6734
6.66776.6734
Closed · last quote Fri 20:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/CNH Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles. Longer ranges are not shown because our data provider does not have enough daily history for USD/CNH. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.06%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close6.6722
Open6.6722
Day's High6.6734
Day's Low6.6677
Change-0.0040
Change %-0.06%
Day's Range6.6677 – 6.6734

Technical Summary

Live technicals unavailable

This instrument needs at least 30 days of daily price history to compute RSI, SMA and MACD.

About USD/CNH

USD/CNH is the price of one US dollar in offshore Chinese yuan. China's currency, the renminbi, trades in two linked markets. Onshore yuan (CNY) trades inside mainland China within a band around a daily central parity, or fixing, set by the People's Bank of China (PBOC). Offshore yuan (CNH) trades outside the mainland, with Hong Kong as its largest centre, and is not bound by that band. The two usually track each other closely; a widening gap between them is read as a sign of pressure on the currency.

The daily fixing is the most watched signal of how much movement the authorities will tolerate. Beyond it, USD/CNH responds to Chinese growth and trade data, US-China trade and tariff news, the interest-rate gap between the two countries and the broad strength of the US dollar. The PBOC can also influence the offshore rate by managing yuan liquidity in Hong Kong, which changes the cost of borrowing CNH to sell it.

Quote conventionOffshore yuan (CNH) per 1 US dollar
Pip size0.0001
Onshore vs offshoreCNY trades in a band around the PBOC fixing; CNH trades freely offshore
Central bankPeople's Bank of China (PBOC)
Main offshore centreHong Kong
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)

The market for USD/CNH is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 6.6682, a move of -0.0040 (-0.06%) versus the previous close of 6.6722, after ranging between 6.6677 and 6.6734 over that session.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/CNH — frequently asked questions

What is the difference between CNH and CNY?

Both are the same currency, the Chinese yuan (renminbi). CNY is the onshore rate, traded inside mainland China within a band around the PBOC's daily fixing. CNH is the offshore rate, traded mainly in Hong Kong and other financial centres without that band. They normally stay close, but they can diverge when markets expect a move the onshore band does not yet allow.

What is the USD to CNH rate today?

This page shows the live USD/CNH rate, meaning how many offshore yuan one US dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's high and low. It is not the onshore CNY rate, and the rate a bank offers for a transfer will include its own margin.

What is the yuan fixing?

Each trading morning the PBOC publishes a central parity rate for the onshore yuan, and onshore trading is allowed only within a set band around it. Markets watch the fixing closely because a fixing that is stronger or weaker than expected signals the direction the authorities favour.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%