Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
AUD/USD0.7036+0.23%Closed

AUD/USD — Australian Dollar US Dollar Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Buy· Updated Oct 25, 13:43 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 0.70142·Pivot 0.70263·R1 0.70477(Oct 23 session)
0.7036+0.0016+0.23%
Day's Range0.7005 – 0.7038
0.70050.7038
Closed · last quote Fri 23:05 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Tiingo (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

AUD/USD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.23%
1W+1.69%
1M+0.39%
3M+0.98%
6M-1.32%
1Y+7.99%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close0.7020
Open0.7020
Day's High0.7038
Day's Low0.7005
Change+0.0016
Change %+0.23%
52-wk High0.7277
52-wk Low0.6422
Day's Range0.7005 – 0.7038
52-Week Range72% of range
0.6422
0.7277

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Buy

3 of 5 signals read buy.

1
Sell
1
Neutral
3
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy
Oscillators0 sell · 1 neutral · 1 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 13:43 UTC. Not investment advice.

About AUD/USD

AUD/USD — the "Aussie" — quotes the Australian dollar against the US dollar, with one pip equal to 0.0001. Australia is a major exporter of iron ore, coal and LNG, and China is its largest trading partner, so the pair is widely used as a liquid proxy for Chinese demand and the industrial-commodity cycle: soft Chinese activity data or falling bulk-commodity prices typically weigh on the Aussie.

Monetary policy is set by the Reserve Bank of Australia against the Federal Reserve, and the rate differential between the two shapes the medium-term trend. AUD/USD is also a classic risk-sensitive currency — it tends to appreciate when global equities and risk appetite are strong and to fall in risk-off phases. The pair is most active through the Asia-Pacific session, when Australian and Chinese data are released.

Pip size0.0001
Central banksRBA / Federal Reserve
Key linkagesChina demand, iron ore, coal, LNG
ProfileRisk-sensitive commodity currency

The market for AUD/USD is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 0.7036, a move of +0.0016 (+0.23%) versus the previous close of 0.7020, after ranging between 0.7005 and 0.7038 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Buy.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

AUD/USD — frequently asked questions

What is the AUD/USD rate today?

This page shows the live AUD/USD rate - how many US dollars one Australian dollar buys - with an intraday chart and day range. One pip is 0.0001, and the pair is most active during the Asia-Pacific session.

Why does AUD/USD follow China?

China is Australia's largest trading partner and the main buyer of its iron ore, coal and LNG. Australian export income therefore rises and falls with Chinese industrial demand, so traders use AUD/USD as a liquid proxy for the Chinese growth and commodity cycle - weak Chinese activity data usually weighs on the Aussie.

Is the Australian dollar a risk currency?

Yes. AUD/USD tends to strengthen when global equities and risk appetite are firm and to fall in risk-off phases, which makes it correlate loosely with stock indices. That behaviour comes from its commodity exposure and Australia's historically higher interest rates.

What does the AUD/USD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high AUD/USD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 0.6422 – 0.7277.

Latest analysis: AUD/USD: China Growth Drag Tilts the Aussie Lower · May 24, 2026

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 0.69788Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 0.70755Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 0.70514Buy
RSI (14)54.1Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)-0.00129Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 13:43 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%