Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/PHP63.58+0.23%Closed

USD/PHP — US Dollar Philippine Peso Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Buy· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 63.3577·Pivot 63.5203·R1 63.7427(Oct 23 session)
63.58+0.15+0.23%
Day's Range63.30 – 63.68
63.3063.68
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/PHP Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.23%
1W+1.02%
1M+1.40%
3M+3.20%
6M+5.18%
1Y+8.48%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close63.43
Open63.41
Day's High63.68
Day's Low63.30
Change+0.15
Change %+0.23%
52-wk High63.71
52-wk Low56.81
Day's Range63.30 – 63.68
52-Week Range98% of range
56.81
63.71

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Buy

5 of 5 signals read buy.

0
Sell
0
Neutral
5
Buy
Moving Averages0 sell · 0 neutral · 3 buy
Oscillators0 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/PHP

USD/PHP is the price of one US dollar in Philippine pesos. The peso floats, but the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) intervenes to smooth excessive volatility rather than to defend a fixed level. Onshore spot trading takes place during Manila business hours, and outside the Philippines the peso is traded mainly through non-deliverable forwards (NDFs), which are settled in dollars.

Two dollar inflows support the peso: remittances from Filipinos working abroad and earnings from the business-process outsourcing industry. On the other side, the country imports much of its fuel and many other goods, so higher oil prices and a wider trade deficit tend to weaken it. The interest-rate gap between the BSP and the US Federal Reserve, foreign portfolio flows and the dollar's general direction in Asia also feed into the rate.

Quote conventionPhilippine pesos per 1 US dollar
RegimeFloating, with BSP smoothing intervention
Central bankBangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP)
Key driversRemittances, outsourcing receipts, oil imports, Fed vs BSP rates
Offshore marketNon-deliverable forwards (NDF)
Most active windowAsian session (Manila business hours)

The market for USD/PHP is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 63.58, a move of +0.15 (+0.23%) versus the previous close of 63.43, after ranging between 63.30 and 63.68 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Buy.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/PHP — frequently asked questions

What is the USD to PHP rate today?

This page shows the live USD/PHP rate, meaning how many Philippine pesos one US dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's high and low. Remittance companies and banks quote their own rates around this market rate, so the rate you get for a transfer to the Philippines will include their margin and fees.

What moves the Philippine peso?

Remittance and outsourcing inflows, the cost of imports such as oil, foreign investment flows, interest-rate differences between the BSP and the Federal Reserve, and the broad strength of the US dollar. The BSP usually slows sharp moves rather than targeting a level.

What does the USD/PHP 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/PHP printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 56.81 – 63.71.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 62.8381Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 62.4892Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 60.8087Buy
RSI (14)75.7Buy
MACD (12,26,9)0.2495Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%