Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/ZAR16.5804+0.63%Closed

USD/ZAR — US Dollar South African Rand Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Buy· Updated Oct 24, 12:31 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 16.4955·Pivot 16.5584·R1 16.6433(Oct 23 session)
16.5804+0.1042+0.63%
Day's Range16.4735 – 16.6213
16.473516.6213
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/ZAR Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.63%
1W+0.44%
1M+1.30%
3M-1.40%
6M-0.27%
1Y-4.28%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close16.4762
Open16.4836
Day's High16.6213
Day's Low16.4735
Change+0.1042
Change %+0.63%
52-wk High17.5768
52-wk Low15.6297
Day's Range16.4735 – 16.6213
52-Week Range49% of range
15.6297
17.5768

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Buy

3 of 5 signals read buy.

2
Sell
0
Neutral
3
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:31 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/ZAR

USD/ZAR is the price of one US dollar in South African rand. The rand floats freely and is one of the most actively traded emerging-market currencies, so it is often used as a liquid proxy for emerging-market risk: it tends to weaken sharply when global investors turn cautious and to recover when risk appetite returns. Monetary policy is set by the South African Reserve Bank (SARB), which targets inflation.

South Africa is a major exporter of platinum-group metals, gold, coal and other minerals, so commodity prices feed into the rand through the trade balance. Foreign holdings of South African government bonds make the currency sensitive to US interest rates and to the gap between SARB and Federal Reserve policy. Domestic factors such as fiscal policy, credit ratings and the reliability of electricity supply also affect investor confidence in the rand.

Quote conventionSouth African rand per 1 US dollar
Pip size0.0001
RegimeFree float
Central banksFederal Reserve / South African Reserve Bank (SARB)
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Key driversGlobal risk appetite, metals prices, Fed vs SARB rates, domestic politics

The market for USD/ZAR is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 16.5804, a move of +0.1042 (+0.63%) versus the previous close of 16.4762, after ranging between 16.4735 and 16.6213 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Buy.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/ZAR — frequently asked questions

What is the USD to ZAR rate today?

This page shows the live USD/ZAR rate, meaning how many South African rand one US dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's high and low. Banks and transfer services add their own margin to this market rate.

Why is the rand so volatile?

The rand is liquid and widely traded by global investors, so it is often bought or sold as a stand-in for emerging-market risk as a whole. That means it reacts strongly to changes in global sentiment and US interest rates, as well as to South African news.

What does the USD/ZAR 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/ZAR printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 15.6297 – 17.5768.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 16.5137Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 16.2904Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 16.3746Sell
RSI (14)57.8Buy
MACD (12,26,9)0.0405Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:31 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%