Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/THB33.7400+0.06%Closed

USD/THB — US Dollar Thai Baht Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Buy· Updated Oct 24, 12:34 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 33.6900·Pivot 33.7300·R1 33.7800(Oct 23 session)
33.7400+0.0200+0.06%
Day's Range33.6800 – 33.7800
33.680033.7800
Closed · last quote Fri 21:30 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/THB Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.06%
1W+0.82%
1M+0.93%
3M-0.27%
6M+3.88%
1Y+2.87%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close33.7200
Open33.7180
Day's High33.7800
Day's Low33.6800
Change+0.0200
Change %+0.06%
52-wk High33.8600
52-wk Low30.8200
Day's Range33.6800 – 33.7800
52-Week Range96% of range
30.8200
33.8600

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Buy

4 of 5 signals read buy.

1
Sell
0
Neutral
4
Buy
Moving Averages0 sell · 0 neutral · 3 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:34 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/THB

USD/THB is the price of one US dollar in Thai baht. The baht is a managed-floating currency: the market sets the rate, but the Bank of Thailand (BOT) intervenes to smooth sharp moves and has at times used measures aimed at non-resident baht holdings to damp speculative inflows. The onshore market is most active during Bangkok business hours, and the baht is also quoted offshore.

Thailand is an open, export-oriented economy, so the baht responds to global demand for its exports, especially electronics, vehicles and agricultural goods, and to tourism receipts, which are a major source of foreign currency. Foreign portfolio flows into Thai bonds and equities, the interest-rate gap between the BOT and the US Federal Reserve, and the broad strength of the US dollar against Asian currencies also feed into the rate.

Quote conventionThai baht per 1 US dollar
RegimeManaged float (BOT intervenes to smooth volatility)
Central bankBank of Thailand (BOT)
Key driversExports, tourism receipts, portfolio flows, Fed vs BOT rates
Most active windowAsian session (Bangkok business hours)

The market for USD/THB is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 33.7400, a move of +0.0200 (+0.06%) versus the previous close of 33.7200, after ranging between 33.6800 and 33.7800 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Buy.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/THB — frequently asked questions

What is the USD to THB rate today?

This page shows the live USD/THB rate, meaning how many Thai baht one US dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's high and low. Banks, exchange booths and transfer services quote their own buy and sell rates around this market rate, so the rate you get will include their margin.

What moves the Thai baht?

Export demand, tourism receipts, foreign investment flows into Thai assets, interest-rate differences with the US and the general direction of the US dollar in Asia. The Bank of Thailand typically slows sharp moves rather than defending a fixed level.

What does the USD/THB 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/THB printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 30.8200 – 33.8600.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 33.5882Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 33.2733Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 32.6359Buy
RSI (14)61.1Buy
MACD (12,26,9)0.0895Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:34 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%