Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
EUR/GBP0.8375+0.04%Closed

EUR/GBP — Euro British Pound Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 25, 04:44 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 0.83661·Pivot 0.83719·R1 0.83821(Oct 23 session)
0.8375+0.0003+0.04%
Day's Range0.8362 – 0.8378
0.83620.8378
Closed · last quote Fri 23:05 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Tiingo (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

EUR/GBP Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.04%
1W-0.87%
1M-2.73%
3M-2.00%
6M-3.47%
1Y-3.92%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close0.8372
Open0.8372
Day's High0.8378
Day's Low0.8362
Change+0.0003
Change %+0.04%
52-wk High0.8865
52-wk Low0.8362
Day's Range0.8362 – 0.8378
52-Week Range3% of range
0.8362
0.8865

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

5 of 5 signals read sell.

5
Sell
0
Neutral
0
Buy
Moving Averages3 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 04:44 UTC. Not investment advice.

About EUR/GBP

EUR/GBP quotes the euro against the British pound and is the most important cross rate in European FX — a "cross" because neither leg is the US dollar. One pip equals 0.0001. The pair strips the dollar out of the equation, making it the cleanest expression of relative momentum between the eurozone and UK economies, and it typically posts narrower daily ranges than the USD majors.

Its drivers are the policy paths of the European Central Bank and the Bank of England and the inflation and growth data that shape them; the rate has also carried a structural component since the UK's 2016 vote to leave the EU re-priced the long-run UK–eurozone relationship. Liquidity concentrates in the London session, where both legs trade in their home market.

Pip size0.0001
TypeEuro cross (no USD leg)
Central banksECB / Bank of England
Most liquid hoursLondon session

The market for EUR/GBP is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 0.8375, a move of +0.0003 (+0.04%) versus the previous close of 0.8372, after ranging between 0.8362 and 0.8378 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

EUR/GBP — frequently asked questions

What is the EUR/GBP rate right now?

This page tracks the live EUR/GBP rate - how many British pounds one euro buys - with an intraday chart. One pip is 0.0001. The pair is most liquid during the London session, when both the European and UK markets are open.

What moves EUR/GBP?

The policy gap between the European Central Bank and the Bank of England is the main driver, so UK inflation and wage data and eurozone inflation prints matter most. Because both economies are closely linked, EUR/GBP typically posts narrower ranges than either EUR/USD or GBP/USD - it strips out the dollar leg and trades the Europe-versus-UK story directly.

Is EUR/GBP a good pair for beginners?

Its lower volatility relative to the dollar majors can suit patient, range-based approaches, but lower volatility does not mean lower risk: spreads are typically wider than EUR/USD, and UK political or fiscal events can move it sharply. Size positions on the stop distance, not on the pair's reputation.

What does the EUR/GBP 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high EUR/GBP printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 0.8362 – 0.8865.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 0.84633Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 0.85308Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 0.86156Sell
RSI (14)21.5Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-0.00457Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 04:44 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5916-0.39%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9653-0.46%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1031+0.42%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%