Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
GBP/AUD1.8889-0.20%DelayedStrong Sell

GBP/AUD — British Pound Australian Dollar Live Price

Forex · Delayed quote — live feed currently stale
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 28, 06:58 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 1.8944·Pivot 1.8981·R1 1.9047(Oct 27 session)
1.8889-0.0038-0.20%
Day's Range1.8867 – 1.8931
1.88671.8931
DelayedThe live feed for this instrument has not refreshed recently, so the price shown is the last known value, not a live quote.
Delayed 2mQuotes are indicative, sourced from Tiingo (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.
Showing the last known price as of 06:46:53 UTC — the live feed is currently unavailable.

GBP/AUD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.20%
1W-1.03%
1M+0.09%
3M-0.84%
6M+0.39%
1Y-7.13%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1.8927
Open1.8927
Day's High1.8931
Day's Low1.8867
Change-0.0038
Change %-0.20%
52-wk High2.0469
52-wk Low1.8550
Day's Range1.8867 – 1.8931
52-Week Range18% of range
1.8550
2.0469

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

4 of 5 signals read sell.

4
Sell
0
Neutral
1
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 28, 06:58 UTC. Not investment advice.

About GBP/AUD

GBP/AUD quotes the British pound against the Australian dollar — how many Australian dollars one pound buys — and is a "cross" because neither leg is the US dollar. One pip equals 0.0001, so a move from 1.9500 to 1.9501 is a single pip. The two currencies trade for very different reasons: sterling is a reserve currency driven by UK data and Bank of England policy, while the Aussie is a commodity currency tied to China's appetite for iron ore, coal and LNG. Because those drivers often pull in opposite directions, GBP/AUD typically posts wider daily ranges than either GBP/USD or AUD/USD, and as a cross its spreads are usually wider than the dollar majors.

The medium-term trend follows the interest-rate gap between the Bank of England and the Reserve Bank of Australia, so UK inflation, wage growth and labour-market data matter on one side and Australian CPI, employment figures and RBA decisions on the other. Chinese activity data and bulk-commodity prices feed through the Australian leg. The pair also carries a pronounced risk-sentiment component: the Australian dollar tends to weaken in risk-off phases while sterling is comparatively less exposed, so GBP/AUD often rises when global equities sell off and drifts lower when risk appetite is firm.

Trading runs around the clock from Sunday evening to Friday evening UTC, but the pair has two distinct windows of event risk rather than one. Australian data and RBA announcements land during the Asia-Pacific session, when London is closed, and UK releases arrive in the London morning, when Sydney has already gone home. Liquidity is thinnest in the gap between the New York close and the Sydney open. On a standard 100,000-unit lot, one pip is worth 10 Australian dollars, converted into the account currency at the prevailing AUD rate.

Pip size0.0001
TypeSterling cross (no USD leg)
Quote conventionAustralian dollars per one British pound
Central banksBank of England / Reserve Bank of Australia
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Most active windowsAsia-Pacific session (Australian data) and London session (UK data)
Key linkagesUK rates and fiscal policy, China demand, iron ore, coal, LNG, global risk appetite

GBP/AUD last traded at 1.8889, a move of -0.0038 (-0.20%) versus the previous close of 1.8927, after ranging between 1.8867 and 1.8931 over that session. We could not confirm that this market is open right now, so treat the quote as delayed. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

GBP/AUD — frequently asked questions

What is the GBP to AUD rate today?

This page shows the live GBP/AUD rate - how many Australian dollars one British pound buys - with an intraday chart and the day's range. That is a market reference rate: banks, card networks and money-transfer providers add their own margin on top, so the rate you actually receive when sending money between the UK and Australia is usually less favourable. One pip is 0.0001.

What moves GBP/AUD?

The policy gap between the Bank of England and the Reserve Bank of Australia is the main driver, so UK inflation and wage data and Australian CPI and employment figures carry the most weight. The Australian leg also reacts to Chinese activity data and bulk-commodity prices, and because the Aussie is a risk-sensitive currency, GBP/AUD tends to rise when global equities sell off and ease when risk appetite improves.

When is the best time to trade GBP/AUD?

The pair has two separate windows of activity. Australian data and RBA decisions are released during the Asia-Pacific session, while UK releases and the bulk of sterling flow arrive in the London morning - the two markets barely overlap. Liquidity is thinnest between the New York close and the Sydney open, when spreads typically widen. Which window suits you depends on which side of the pair you are trading around.

Why does GBP/AUD move more pips a day than GBP/USD?

Largely arithmetic. A pip is a fixed 0.0001, and at recent exchange rates one pound buys more Australian dollars than US dollars, so the same percentage move covers more pips on GBP/AUD. In percentage terms the cross is not necessarily wilder than the dollar majors: sterling and the Aussie often move in the same direction against the US dollar, and that shared move partly cancels out in the cross. The big days come when their drivers diverge - UK rates and politics on one side, China demand, commodities and risk appetite on the other - for example in a risk-off sell-off that hits the Aussie harder than the pound. Wider pip ranges mean a stop needs more room, so position size should follow the stop distance rather than the pair's reputation.

What does the GBP/AUD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high GBP/AUD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1.8550 – 2.0469.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1.9028Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1.8942Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1.9041Sell
RSI (14)42.3Sell
MACD (12,26,9)0.0019Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 28, 06:58 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3281-0.18%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8672-0.07%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5811-0.15%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1033+0.14%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3653+1.06%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7031+0.02%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8371+0.10%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2522+1.34%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen111.01+0.06%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1118-0.08%
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen157.89-0.07%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8307+0.21%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4064+0.09%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5615-1.15%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee95.21+0.11%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6851+0.15%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7892-1.10%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6657+0.02%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7700+0.03%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9605+0.28%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso64.07+0.12%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.3744-0.10%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9627+0.23%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3329+0.04%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2822+0.13%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9797+1.13%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,337.92+0.84%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen88.64-1.20%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.04-0.17%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,175.00+0.83%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.6801+0.37%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen112.31-0.08%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.8309+0.10%