Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
AUD/NZD1.2339+0.04%Closed

AUD/NZD — Australian Dollar New Zealand Dollar Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Neutral· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 1.2311·Pivot 1.2329·R1 1.2358(Oct 23 session)
1.2339+0.0005+0.04%
Day's Range1.2301 – 1.2348
1.23011.2348
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

AUD/NZD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.04%
1W+0.33%
1M-0.46%
3M+2.26%
6M+1.31%
1Y+9.01%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1.2334
Open1.2347
Day's High1.2348
Day's Low1.2301
Change+0.0005
Change %+0.04%
52-wk High1.2493
52-wk Low1.1326
Day's Range1.2301 – 1.2348
52-Week Range87% of range
1.1326
1.2493

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Neutral

2 of 5 signals read buy.

2
Sell
1
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 1 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About AUD/NZD

AUD/NZD quotes the Australian dollar against the New Zealand dollar, meaning how many New Zealand dollars one Australian dollar buys. The two economies are close neighbours and major trading partners, both are commodity exporters and both are exposed to China and to global risk appetite. Because so many of those forces affect both currencies at once, AUD/NZD often trades in narrower ranges than either currency does against the US dollar.

With the common drivers largely cancelling out, the pair is steered mainly by the differences between the two: the expected gap between Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) and Reserve Bank of New Zealand (RBNZ) interest rates, relative inflation and employment data, and the mix of commodities each exports, with iron ore, coal and LNG on the Australian side and dairy on the New Zealand side. Both countries release their data in the Asia-Pacific session, which is when the pair is most active.

Quote conventionNew Zealand dollars per 1 Australian dollar
Pip size0.0001
TypeAntipodean cross (no USD leg)
Central banksReserve Bank of Australia / Reserve Bank of New Zealand
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Most active windowAsia-Pacific session

The market for AUD/NZD is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 1.2339, a move of +0.0005 (+0.04%) versus the previous close of 1.2334, after ranging between 1.2301 and 1.2348 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Neutral.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

AUD/NZD — frequently asked questions

What is the AUD to NZD rate today?

This page shows the live AUD/NZD rate, meaning how many New Zealand dollars one Australian dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's range. Banks and transfer services add their own margin to this market rate, so the rate you get for a transfer is usually less favourable.

Why does AUD/NZD move less than AUD/USD?

Australia and New Zealand share many of the same drivers, including China demand, commodity prices and global risk appetite, so those forces tend to move both currencies in the same direction. What is left is mainly the difference in interest-rate expectations and economic data between the two, which usually produces smaller swings.

What does the AUD/NZD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high AUD/NZD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1.1326 – 1.2493.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1.238Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1.229Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1.2082Buy
RSI (14)48.1Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)0.00041Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%