Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
NZD/JPY89.40+0.45%Closed

NZD/JPY — New Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Neutral· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 88.8927·Pivot 89.1993·R1 89.7057(Oct 23 session)
89.40+0.40+0.45%
Day's Range88.69 – 89.51
88.6989.51
Closed · last quote Fri 21:28 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

NZD/JPY Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.45%
1W+0.59%
1M-0.44%
3M-5.48%
6M-4.36%
1Y+1.81%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close89.00
Open88.96
Day's High89.51
Day's Low88.69
Change+0.40
Change %+0.45%
52-wk High95.42
52-wk Low85.90
Day's Range88.69 – 89.51
52-Week Range37% of range
85.90
95.42

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Neutral

2 of 5 signals read buy.

2
Sell
1
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators0 sell · 1 neutral · 1 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About NZD/JPY

NZD/JPY quotes the New Zealand dollar against the Japanese yen, meaning how many yen one New Zealand dollar buys. Like other yen crosses it is closely tied to global risk appetite: the New Zealand dollar is a commodity currency led by dairy exports, while the yen is a traditional safe haven, so NZD/JPY tends to rise when markets are confident and to fall when investors turn cautious.

Japanese interest rates have long been very low, which has made NZD/JPY a common carry-trade pair, and those positions can be unwound quickly when volatility rises. The expected policy gap between the Reserve Bank of New Zealand and the Bank of Japan, dairy prices, New Zealand and Japanese data, and any sign of Japanese currency intervention are the main drivers. Both sides release data in the Asia-Pacific session.

Quote conventionJapanese yen per 1 New Zealand dollar
Pip size0.01
TypeYen cross (no USD leg)
Central banksReserve Bank of New Zealand / Bank of Japan
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Most active windowAsia-Pacific session

The market for NZD/JPY is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 89.40, a move of +0.40 (+0.45%) versus the previous close of 89.00, after ranging between 88.69 and 89.51 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Neutral.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

NZD/JPY — frequently asked questions

What is the NZD to JPY rate today?

This page shows the live NZD/JPY rate, meaning how many Japanese yen one New Zealand dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's range. For yen pairs one pip is 0.01.

What moves NZD/JPY?

Global risk sentiment, the interest-rate gap between the RBNZ and the Bank of Japan, dairy prices and New Zealand data. The pair tends to fall quickly when carry trades are unwound during market stress.

What does the NZD/JPY 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high NZD/JPY printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 85.90 – 95.42.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 88.9653Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 90.6966Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 92.5112Sell
RSI (14)48.7Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)-0.2135Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%