Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/NOK9.3162-0.02%Closed

USD/NOK — US Dollar Norwegian Krone Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 9.3006·Pivot 9.3308·R1 9.3465(Oct 23 session)
9.3162-0.0018-0.02%
Day's Range9.3152 – 9.3611
9.31529.3611
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/NOK Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.02%
1W-1.66%
1M-1.76%
3M-3.08%
6M-0.12%
1Y-6.53%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close9.3180
Open9.3263
Day's High9.3611
Day's Low9.3152
Change-0.0018
Change %-0.02%
52-wk High10.2978
52-wk Low9.1473
Day's Range9.3152 – 9.3611
52-Week Range15% of range
9.1473
10.2978

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

4 of 5 signals read sell.

4
Sell
0
Neutral
1
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/NOK

USD/NOK is the price of one US dollar in Norwegian kroner. Norway is a major oil and gas producer, so the krone is closely linked to energy prices: when oil prices rise, the krone tends to strengthen and USD/NOK tends to fall, and the reverse when energy prices drop. Because the euro area is Norway's main trading partner, EUR/NOK is the local benchmark and USD/NOK also reflects the moves of EUR/USD.

Monetary policy is set by Norges Bank, and the expected gap between its rates and those of the US Federal Reserve drives the medium-term trend. The krone is much less liquid than the major currencies, so it can weaken sharply when global risk appetite falls. Norges Bank also carries out currency transactions for the government related to petroleum revenue and the sovereign wealth fund, and announces the planned amounts in advance.

Quote conventionNorwegian kroner per 1 US dollar
Pip size0.0001
Central banksFederal Reserve / Norges Bank
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Key linkagesCrude oil and gas prices, EUR/USD, risk appetite

The market for USD/NOK is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 9.3162, a move of -0.0018 (-0.02%) versus the previous close of 9.3180, after ranging between 9.3152 and 9.3611 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/NOK — frequently asked questions

What is the USD to NOK rate today?

This page shows the live USD/NOK rate, meaning how many Norwegian kroner one US dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's high and low. Banks and exchange services add their own margin to this market rate.

How do oil prices affect USD/NOK?

Oil and gas make up a large share of Norway's exports, so higher energy prices tend to strengthen the krone, which pushes USD/NOK lower. The relationship is loose rather than fixed, because interest rates and global risk sentiment also move the currency.

What does the USD/NOK 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/NOK printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 9.1473 – 10.2978.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 9.5071Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 9.414Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 9.5155Sell
RSI (14)29.2Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-0.0287Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%