Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
CAD/JPY111.98+0.08%Closed

CAD/JPY — Canadian Dollar Japanese Yen Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Neutral· Updated Oct 24, 12:32 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 111.55·Pivot 111.91·R1 112.33(Oct 23 session)
111.98+0.09+0.08%
Day's Range111.48 – 112.26
111.48112.26
Closed · last quote Fri 21:27 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

CAD/JPY Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.08%
1W+0.51%
1M-0.21%
3M-3.72%
6M-3.96%
1Y+2.64%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close111.89
Open111.79
Day's High112.26
Day's Low111.48
Change+0.09
Change %+0.08%
52-wk High117.51
52-wk Low108.26
Day's Range111.48 – 112.26
52-Week Range40% of range
108.26
117.51

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Neutral

2 of 5 signals read buy.

2
Sell
1
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators0 sell · 1 neutral · 1 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:32 UTC. Not investment advice.

About CAD/JPY

CAD/JPY quotes the Canadian dollar against the Japanese yen, meaning how many yen one Canadian dollar buys. It combines a commodity currency with a traditional safe haven. Canada is a major crude-oil exporter, so the Canadian dollar tends to follow oil prices, while the yen tends to strengthen when investors turn cautious. CAD/JPY therefore often rises when oil and equities rally and falls when they sell off.

The expected interest-rate gap between the Bank of Canada and the Bank of Japan drives the medium-term trend, and Japan's long period of very low rates has made yen crosses like this one common carry-trade pairs. Canadian data are released in North American hours and Japanese data in the Asian session. Any sign of Japanese currency intervention can move the pair sharply. One pip is 0.01.

Quote conventionJapanese yen per 1 Canadian dollar
Pip size0.01
TypeYen cross (no USD leg)
Central banksBank of Canada / Bank of Japan
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Key linkagesCrude oil, global risk appetite, BoC vs BoJ rates

The market for CAD/JPY is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 111.98, a move of +0.09 (+0.08%) versus the previous close of 111.89, after ranging between 111.48 and 112.26 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Neutral.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

CAD/JPY — frequently asked questions

What is the CAD to JPY rate today?

This page shows the live CAD/JPY rate, meaning how many Japanese yen one Canadian dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's range. For yen pairs one pip is 0.01.

How do oil prices affect CAD/JPY?

Higher oil prices tend to support the Canadian dollar, and Japan imports most of its energy, so rising oil can weigh on the yen at the same time. Both effects tend to push CAD/JPY higher when oil rallies, although interest rates and risk sentiment can outweigh them.

What does the CAD/JPY 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high CAD/JPY printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 108.26 – 117.51.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 111.36Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 112.45Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 114.21Sell
RSI (14)52.0Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)0.0071Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:32 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%