Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
GBP/NZD2.3459-0.47%Closed

GBP/NZD — British Pound New Zealand Dollar Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Neutral· Updated Oct 24, 12:31 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 2.3399·Pivot 2.3497·R1 2.3558(Oct 23 session)
2.3459-0.0110-0.47%
Day's Range2.3437 – 2.3596
2.34372.3596
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

GBP/NZD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.47%
1W-0.64%
1M+0.60%
3M+1.76%
6M+1.98%
1Y+1.31%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close2.3569
Open2.3580
Day's High2.3596
Day's Low2.3437
Change-0.0110
Change %-0.47%
52-wk High2.3664
52-wk Low2.2400
Day's Range2.3437 – 2.3596
52-Week Range84% of range
2.2400
2.3664

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Neutral

2 of 5 signals read buy.

2
Sell
1
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 1 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:31 UTC. Not investment advice.

About GBP/NZD

GBP/NZD quotes the British pound against the New Zealand dollar, meaning how many New Zealand dollars one pound buys. It is a cross with no US-dollar leg and is known for wide daily ranges, because its two currencies respond to very different forces: sterling to UK data, politics and Bank of England policy, and the New Zealand dollar to dairy prices, China demand and global risk appetite.

The medium-term trend follows the expected gap between Bank of England and Reserve Bank of New Zealand (RBNZ) interest rates. New Zealand data and RBNZ decisions land early in the Asia-Pacific session, while UK releases arrive in the London morning, so the pair has two separate windows of event risk. The New Zealand dollar tends to weaken in risk-off phases, which often lifts GBP/NZD when global markets sell off.

Quote conventionNew Zealand dollars per 1 British pound
Pip size0.0001
TypeSterling cross (no USD leg)
Central banksBank of England / Reserve Bank of New Zealand
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Most active windowsAsia-Pacific session (NZ data) and London session (UK data)

The market for GBP/NZD is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 2.3459, a move of -0.0110 (-0.47%) versus the previous close of 2.3569, after ranging between 2.3437 and 2.3596 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Neutral.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

GBP/NZD — frequently asked questions

What is the GBP to NZD rate today?

This page shows the live GBP/NZD rate, meaning how many New Zealand dollars one British pound buys, with an intraday chart and the day's range. Banks and money-transfer providers add their own margin, so the rate you receive when sending money between the UK and New Zealand is usually less favourable.

Why does GBP/NZD have such wide daily ranges?

Measured in pips, a lot of it is arithmetic: a pip is a fixed 0.0001 and one pound buys far more New Zealand dollars than US dollars, so the same percentage move covers more pips than on GBP/USD. Sterling and the kiwi often move in the same direction against the US dollar, which partly cancels out in the cross, but they react to very different things: UK data and Bank of England policy on one side, and dairy prices, China demand and global risk appetite on the other. When those forces diverge, for example in a risk-off sell-off that hits the kiwi harder than the pound, the cross can travel a long way in a day. It is also less heavily traded than the majors. Wider ranges mean stops need more room, so position size should follow the stop distance.

What does the GBP/NZD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high GBP/NZD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 2.2400 – 2.3664.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 2.3552Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 2.3287Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 2.3016Buy
RSI (14)49.1Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)0.0056Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:31 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%