Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/PLN3.9261+0.72%Closed

USD/PLN — US Dollar Polish Zloty Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Buy· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 3.9025·Pivot 3.9183·R1 3.9420(Oct 23 session)
3.9261+0.0280+0.72%
Day's Range3.8947 – 3.9342
3.89473.9342
Closed · last quote Fri 21:29 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/PLN Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.72%
1W+0.83%
1M+2.13%
3M+3.18%
6M+8.14%
1Y+7.85%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close3.8981
Open3.8987
Day's High3.9342
Day's Low3.8947
Change+0.0280
Change %+0.72%
52-wk High3.9347
52-wk Low3.4886
Day's Range3.8947 – 3.9342
52-Week Range98% of range
3.4886
3.9347

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Buy

4 of 5 signals read buy.

1
Sell
0
Neutral
4
Buy
Moving Averages0 sell · 0 neutral · 3 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/PLN

USD/PLN is the price of one US dollar in Polish zloty. Poland is a member of the European Union that has not adopted the euro, and the zloty has floated freely since 2000, with policy set by the National Bank of Poland (Narodowy Bank Polski, NBP). Because most of Poland's trade is with the euro area, EUR/PLN is the main benchmark in the local market, and USD/PLN largely reflects EUR/PLN combined with the moves of EUR/USD.

That means USD/PLN often moves with the euro against the dollar: when EUR/USD rises, USD/PLN tends to fall, and the other way round. On top of that, the zloty responds to the gap between NBP and Federal Reserve interest rates, Polish inflation and growth data, the flow of EU funds, and regional risk sentiment in Central and Eastern Europe, which can weaken the zloty quickly during periods of stress.

Quote conventionPolish zloty per 1 US dollar
Pip size0.0001
RegimeFree float
Central banksFederal Reserve / National Bank of Poland (NBP)
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Key linkagesEUR/USD, EUR/PLN, NBP rates, regional risk sentiment

The market for USD/PLN is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 3.9261, a move of +0.0280 (+0.72%) versus the previous close of 3.8981, after ranging between 3.8947 and 3.9342 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Buy.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/PLN — frequently asked questions

What is the USD to PLN rate today?

This page shows the live USD/PLN rate, meaning how many Polish zloty one US dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's high and low. Banks and exchange services add a margin to this market rate, so the rate you get will be somewhat less favourable.

Why does USD/PLN move with EUR/USD?

Poland trades mostly with the euro area, so the zloty is priced mainly against the euro. A dollar move against the euro therefore passes through to USD/PLN, which is why the two pairs often move in opposite directions.

What does the USD/PLN 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/PLN printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 3.4886 – 3.9347.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 3.8911Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 3.8017Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 3.6992Buy
RSI (14)67.2Buy
MACD (12,26,9)0.0266Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%