Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
EUR/USD1.1204-0.15%Closed

EUR/USD — Euro US Dollar Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 25, 12:51 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 1.1184·Pivot 1.1205·R1 1.1225(Oct 23 session)
1.1204-0.0017-0.15%
Day's Range1.1185 – 1.1226
1.11851.1226
Closed · last quote Fri 23:05 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Tiingo (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

EUR/USD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.15%
1W-0.08%
1M-1.50%
3M-1.52%
6M-4.11%
1Y-3.56%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1.1221
Open1.1221
Day's High1.1226
Day's Low1.1185
Change-0.0017
Change %-0.15%
52-wk High1.2024
52-wk Low1.1114
Day's Range1.1185 – 1.1226
52-Week Range10% of range
1.1114
1.2024

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

4 of 5 signals read sell.

4
Sell
0
Neutral
1
Buy
Moving Averages3 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 12:51 UTC. Not investment advice.

About EUR/USD

EUR/USD is the world's most heavily traded currency pair, consistently ranking first by turnover in the BIS Triennial FX Survey. It expresses how many US dollars one euro buys, pairing the two largest reserve currencies, and its deep liquidity typically gives it the tightest spreads of any instrument in the FX market. One pip equals 0.0001, so a move from 1.0850 to 1.0851 is a single pip.

The dominant medium-term driver is the policy divergence between the European Central Bank and the US Federal Reserve — shifts in the expected interest-rate differential, often proxied by the US–Germany two-year yield spread, tend to lead the pair. Eurozone inflation prints, US payrolls and CPI, and the press conferences that follow each central-bank decision are the headline event risks. Liquidity is deepest during the London–New York session overlap.

Pip size0.0001
Central banksECB / Federal Reserve
Most liquid hoursLondon–New York overlap
Market roleMost traded FX pair (BIS surveys)

The market for EUR/USD is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 1.1204, a move of -0.0017 (-0.15%) versus the previous close of 1.1221, after ranging between 1.1185 and 1.1226 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

EUR/USD — frequently asked questions

What is the live EUR/USD forex rate?

This page shows the live EUR/USD rate - how many US dollars one euro buys - with an intraday chart and the day's range. EUR/USD is the most heavily traded pair in the forex market, which is why its spreads are typically the tightest available anywhere in FX. One pip is 0.0001.

What moves EUR/USD?

The interest-rate gap between the European Central Bank and the US Federal Reserve is the main medium-term driver, and traders often watch the US-Germany two-year yield spread as a proxy for it. Day to day, US CPI and payrolls, eurozone inflation prints and the press conferences that follow each central-bank decision produce the sharpest moves.

What hours does EUR/USD trade?

Forex runs continuously from the Sunday-evening open to the Friday close in New York, so EUR/USD trades around the clock on weekdays with no exchange bell. Liquidity peaks during the London-New York overlap, when both centres are open, and spreads are usually widest in the thin hours after the New York close.

What does the EUR/USD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high EUR/USD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1.1114 – 1.2024.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1.1237Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1.1438Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1.1574Sell
RSI (14)33.9Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-0.0060Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 12:51 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%