Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
AUD/JPY110.36+0.42%Closed

AUD/JPY — Australian Dollar Japanese Yen Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Neutral· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 109.75·Pivot 110.10·R1 110.71(Oct 23 session)
110.36+0.46+0.42%
Day's Range109.49 – 110.45
109.49110.45
Closed · last quote Fri 21:28 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

AUD/JPY Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.42%
1W+0.87%
1M-0.87%
3M-3.32%
6M-3.09%
1Y+11.01%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close109.90
Open109.85
Day's High110.45
Day's Low109.49
Change+0.46
Change %+0.42%
52-wk High114.96
52-wk Low98.83
Day's Range109.49 – 110.45
52-Week Range71% of range
98.83
114.96

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Neutral

2 of 5 signals read buy.

2
Sell
1
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators0 sell · 1 neutral · 1 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About AUD/JPY

AUD/JPY quotes the Australian dollar against the Japanese yen, meaning how many yen one Australian dollar buys. It is widely watched as a barometer of global risk appetite: the Australian dollar is a commodity currency tied to China and global growth, while the yen is a traditional safe haven that tends to strengthen when investors turn cautious. As a result AUD/JPY tends to rise when equities and commodities rally and to fall sharply in sell-offs.

Japanese interest rates have long been among the lowest in the developed world, which has made AUD/JPY a common carry-trade pair: traders borrow yen to hold higher-yielding Australian dollars. Those positions can be unwound quickly when volatility rises, which is one reason the pair can fall fast. The expected policy gap between the Reserve Bank of Australia and the Bank of Japan, Australian and Japanese data, and any sign of Japanese currency intervention are the other main drivers.

Quote conventionJapanese yen per 1 Australian dollar
Pip size0.01
TypeYen cross (no USD leg)
Central banksReserve Bank of Australia / Bank of Japan
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Most active windowAsia-Pacific session

The market for AUD/JPY is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 110.36, a move of +0.46 (+0.42%) versus the previous close of 109.90, after ranging between 109.49 and 110.45 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Neutral.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

AUD/JPY — frequently asked questions

What is the AUD to JPY rate today?

This page shows the live AUD/JPY rate, meaning how many Japanese yen one Australian dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's range. For yen pairs one pip is 0.01.

Why is AUD/JPY called a risk barometer?

It pairs a growth- and commodity-linked currency with a safe haven, so it tends to rise when investors are confident and fall when they are worried. Many traders watch it alongside equity markets as a quick read on risk sentiment.

What does the AUD/JPY 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high AUD/JPY printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 98.83 – 114.96.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 110.16Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 111.45Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 111.78Sell
RSI (14)48.0Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)-0.21Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%