Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/SGD1.2779+0.04%Closed

USD/SGD — US Dollar Singapore Dollar Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Sell· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 1.2765·Pivot 1.2775·R1 1.2789(Oct 23 session)
1.2779+0.0005+0.04%
Day's Range1.2761 – 1.2785
1.27611.2785
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/SGD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.04%
1W-0.28%
1M-0.18%
3M-1.15%
6M+0.01%
1Y-1.59%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1.2774
Open1.2768
Day's High1.2785
Day's Low1.2761
Change+0.0005
Change %+0.04%
52-wk High1.3096
52-wk Low1.2588
Day's Range1.2761 – 1.2785
52-Week Range38% of range
1.2588
1.3096

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Sell

3 of 5 signals read sell.

3
Sell
1
Neutral
1
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 1 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/SGD

USD/SGD is the price of one US dollar in Singapore dollars. Singapore's monetary policy works differently from most countries: instead of setting an interest rate, the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) manages the Singapore dollar against a trade-weighted basket of currencies (the S$NEER) within an undisclosed policy band. MAS adjusts the slope, width and centre of that band, so its policy statements are the key scheduled events for the currency.

Because the Singapore dollar is managed against a basket, it tends to move with the currencies of Singapore's main trading partners, including the Chinese yuan and other Asian currencies, as well as with the broad direction of the US dollar. Singapore's inflation, trade and growth data, and global demand for the electronics and other goods that flow through its economy, also feed into the rate.

Quote conventionSingapore dollars per 1 US dollar
Pip size0.0001
Policy toolExchange rate managed against a trade-weighted basket (S$NEER)
Central bankMonetary Authority of Singapore (MAS)
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Most active windowAsian session

The market for USD/SGD is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 1.2779, a move of +0.0005 (+0.04%) versus the previous close of 1.2774, after ranging between 1.2761 and 1.2785 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/SGD — frequently asked questions

What is the USD to SGD rate today?

This page shows the live USD/SGD rate, meaning how many Singapore dollars one US dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's high and low. Banks and money changers quote their own rates around this market rate and add a margin.

How does the MAS manage the Singapore dollar?

MAS uses the exchange rate rather than an interest rate as its main policy tool. It lets the Singapore dollar move against a trade-weighted basket within a band it does not publish, and tightens or eases policy by changing the band's slope, width or centre.

What does the USD/SGD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/SGD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1.2588 – 1.3096.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1.2792Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1.275Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1.2783Sell
RSI (14)49.4Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)0.00053Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%