Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/TRY49.6887-0.07%Closed

USD/TRY — US Dollar Turkish Lira Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Buy· Updated Oct 24, 12:32 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 49.5265·Pivot 49.6321·R1 49.7944(Oct 23 session)
49.6887-0.0325-0.07%
Day's Range49.4699 – 49.7379
49.469949.7379
Closed · last quote Fri 21:28 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/TRY Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.07%
1W+0.33%
1M+1.72%
3M+5.01%
6M+10.48%
1Y+18.22%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close49.7212
Open49.7369
Day's High49.7379
Day's Low49.4699
Change-0.0325
Change %-0.07%
52-wk High49.7379
52-wk Low41.8969
Day's Range49.4699 – 49.7379
52-Week Range99% of range
41.8969
49.7379

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Buy

5 of 5 signals read buy.

0
Sell
0
Neutral
5
Buy
Moving Averages0 sell · 0 neutral · 3 buy
Oscillators0 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:32 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/TRY

USD/TRY is the price of one US dollar in Turkish lira. Monetary policy is set by the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye (CBRT), and its interest-rate decisions are the most closely watched events for the currency. The lira has a long history of steep depreciation during periods of high inflation, and at times the authorities have managed its moves closely, so the pair can trend for long stretches and occasionally gap on policy surprises.

Turkey imports most of its energy, so higher oil and gas prices widen the current-account deficit and tend to weigh on the lira. Inflation data, the gap between Turkish and US interest rates, foreign portfolio flows, the level of central-bank reserves and domestic political news all feed into the rate. As an exotic pair, USD/TRY usually carries much wider spreads than the majors, and the cost of holding positions overnight reflects the large interest-rate difference.

Quote conventionTurkish lira per 1 US dollar
Pip size0.0001
Central banksFederal Reserve / Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye (CBRT)
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Key driversCBRT rate decisions, inflation, energy imports, reserves
TypeExotic pair (wide spreads, high carry cost)

The market for USD/TRY is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 49.6887, a move of -0.0325 (-0.07%) versus the previous close of 49.7212, after ranging between 49.4699 and 49.7379 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Buy.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/TRY — frequently asked questions

What is the USD to TRY rate today?

This page shows the live USD/TRY rate, meaning how many Turkish lira one US dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's high and low. Banks and exchange offices quote their own buy and sell rates around this market rate, often with a wide margin.

Why has the lira weakened so much against the dollar?

Over long periods Turkey's inflation has run far above US inflation, which erodes the lira's value. Large current-account deficits, energy imports, swings in foreign investment and changes in monetary policy have added to the pressure.

What does the USD/TRY 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/TRY printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 41.8969 – 49.7379.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 49.3416Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 48.7894Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 46.2059Buy
RSI (14)90.9Buy
MACD (12,26,9)0.2638Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:32 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%