Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
CHF/JPY190.13-0.40%Closed

CHF/JPY — Swiss Franc Japanese Yen Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 189.61·Pivot 190.46·R1 190.98(Oct 23 session)
190.13-0.77-0.40%
Day's Range189.94 – 191.31
189.94191.31
Closed · last quote Fri 21:28 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

CHF/JPY Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.40%
1W-0.47%
1M-0.86%
3M-5.19%
6M-6.41%
1Y-0.93%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close190.90
Open190.90
Day's High191.31
Day's Low189.94
Change-0.77
Change %-0.40%
52-wk High204.41
52-wk Low187.60
Day's Range189.94 – 191.31
52-Week Range15% of range
187.60
204.41

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

4 of 5 signals read sell.

4
Sell
0
Neutral
1
Buy
Moving Averages3 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About CHF/JPY

CHF/JPY quotes the Swiss franc against the Japanese yen, meaning how many yen one franc buys. It is unusual among yen crosses because both currencies are traditional safe havens: in a broad flight to safety, demand can rise for both at once. The cross then tends to follow the gap between Swiss and Japanese interest rates and any action by either authority rather than global risk appetite alone.

Policy is set by the Swiss National Bank (SNB) and the Bank of Japan (BoJ). Both have intervened in currency markets in the past, the SNB to limit franc strength and Japan's Ministry of Finance to support the yen, so statements from either side can move the pair sharply. As a less heavily traded cross, its spreads are usually wider than USD/JPY or USD/CHF. One pip is 0.01.

Quote conventionJapanese yen per 1 Swiss franc
Pip size0.01
TypeSafe-haven cross (no USD leg)
Central banksSwiss National Bank / Bank of Japan
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)

The market for CHF/JPY is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 190.13, a move of -0.77 (-0.40%) versus the previous close of 190.90, after ranging between 189.94 and 191.31 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

CHF/JPY — frequently asked questions

What is the CHF to JPY rate today?

This page shows the live CHF/JPY rate, meaning how many Japanese yen one Swiss franc buys, with an intraday chart and the day's range. Banks and transfer services add their own margin to this market rate.

What moves CHF/JPY?

Mainly the gap between Swiss and Japanese interest rates and the policy signals from the SNB and the Bank of Japan, plus any currency intervention. Because both currencies are safe havens, global risk sentiment affects the cross less directly than it does pairs like AUD/JPY.

What does the CHF/JPY 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high CHF/JPY printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 187.60 – 204.41.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 190.31Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 192.26Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 198.65Sell
RSI (14)43.7Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-0.17Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%