Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/CHF0.8290+0.16%DelayedNeutral

USD/CHF — US Dollar Swiss Franc Live Price

Forex · Delayed quote — live feed currently stale
Technicals:Neutral· Updated Oct 28, 00:13 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 0.82665·Pivot 0.82790·R1 0.82881(Oct 27 session)
0.8290+0.0013+0.16%
Day's Range0.8273 – 0.8290
0.82730.8290
DelayedThe live feed for this instrument has not refreshed recently, so the price shown is the last known value, not a live quote.
Delayed 2mQuotes are indicative, sourced from Tiingo (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.
Showing the last known price as of 23:43:07 UTC — the live feed is currently unavailable.

USD/CHF Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.16%
1W+0.41%
1M-0.09%
3M+1.17%
6M+5.07%
1Y+4.33%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close0.8277
Open0.8277
Day's High0.8290
Day's Low0.8273
Change+0.0013
Change %+0.16%
52-wk High0.8395
52-wk Low0.7629
Day's Range0.8273 – 0.8290
52-Week Range86% of range
0.7629
0.8395

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Neutral

2 of 5 signals read buy.

2
Sell
1
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 1 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 28, 00:13 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/CHF

USD/CHF — the "Swissie" — quotes the US dollar against the Swiss franc, with one pip equal to 0.0001. The franc has a long-standing safe-haven reputation built on Switzerland's political neutrality, persistent current-account surpluses and a history of low inflation, so the pair often falls (franc strengthens) when global risk appetite deteriorates.

The Swiss National Bank is unusually active in currency markets for a major central bank and openly uses the exchange rate as a policy tool; its abrupt removal of the EUR/CHF 1.20 floor in January 2015 remains one of the most violent single-day moves in modern FX history and a permanent reminder of policy risk in the franc. USD/CHF also tends to move inversely to EUR/USD because the franc and euro share many regional drivers.

Pip size0.0001
Central banksSwiss National Bank / Federal Reserve
Franc profileSafe-haven currency
TendencyOften inverse to EUR/USD

USD/CHF last traded at 0.8290, a move of +0.0013 (+0.16%) versus the previous close of 0.8277, after ranging between 0.8273 and 0.8290 over that session. We could not confirm that this market is open right now, so treat the quote as delayed. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Neutral.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/CHF — frequently asked questions

What is the live USD/CHF rate?

This page shows the live USD/CHF rate - how many Swiss francs one US dollar buys - with an intraday chart and the day's range. One pip is 0.0001. The pair trades 24 hours a day on weekdays and is most active while the European and US sessions overlap.

What moves USD/CHF?

The interest-rate path of the Swiss National Bank against the Federal Reserve sets the medium-term direction, while safe-haven flows drive shorter-term swings: the franc typically strengthens, pushing USD/CHF lower, when global risk appetite deteriorates. The SNB is unusually willing to act in and comment on the currency market, so its communications carry weight.

Why does USD/CHF often move opposite EUR/USD?

Switzerland's economy is closely tied to the eurozone, so the franc and the euro tend to move together against the dollar. Because the dollar is the base currency in USD/CHF but the quote currency in EUR/USD, that shared behaviour shows up as a negative correlation - broad dollar strength usually lifts USD/CHF and pushes EUR/USD down.

What does the USD/CHF 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/CHF printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 0.7629 – 0.8395.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 0.82891Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 0.82011Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 0.79864Buy
RSI (14)54.6Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)0.00077Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 28, 00:13 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen157.99+0.28%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4052+0.28%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee95.11-0.07%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6917+0.18%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.66460.00%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7700+0.03%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9505+0.03%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.99+0.19%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9433+0.03%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1027+0.08%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3236-0.06%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2811+0.05%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,327.08+0.02%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,025.00-0.47%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.6328+0.09%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.8346+0.11%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1129-0.40%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3307-0.28%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7030+0.15%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5681-0.11%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.55+0.10%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8363-0.12%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.8929-0.43%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7981+0.01%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8691+0.03%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5820-0.09%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2376+0.16%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.3782-0.06%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen111.07+0.11%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9581+0.03%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.73+0.01%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3418+0.05%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen112.42+0.02%