Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
EUR/AUD1.5918-0.39%Closed

EUR/AUD — Euro Australian Dollar Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 1.5885·Pivot 1.5944·R1 1.5975(Oct 23 session)
1.5918-0.0062-0.39%
Day's Range1.5913 – 1.6003
1.59131.6003
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

EUR/AUD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.39%
1W-1.78%
1M-1.60%
3M-2.51%
6M-2.87%
1Y-10.73%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1.5980
Open1.5988
Day's High1.6003
Day's Low1.5913
Change-0.0062
Change %-0.39%
52-wk High1.7976
52-wk Low1.5913
Day's Range1.5913 – 1.6003
52-Week Range0% of range
1.5913
1.7976

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

5 of 5 signals read sell.

5
Sell
0
Neutral
0
Buy
Moving Averages3 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About EUR/AUD

EUR/AUD quotes the euro against the Australian dollar, meaning how many Australian dollars one euro buys. It is a cross with no US-dollar leg that pairs the currency of a large, diversified economic bloc with a commodity currency. The Australian dollar is tied to demand from China and to bulk-commodity prices such as iron ore, coal and LNG, and it is sensitive to global risk appetite, so EUR/AUD often rises when markets turn cautious and the Aussie weakens.

The trend follows the expected interest-rate gap between the European Central Bank (ECB) and the Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA), so eurozone inflation and growth data and Australian CPI, employment figures and RBA decisions matter most. Australian data arrive in the Asia-Pacific session and eurozone data in the European morning, giving the pair two separate windows of event risk. As a cross, its spreads are usually wider than the dollar majors.

Quote conventionAustralian dollars per 1 euro
Pip size0.0001
TypeEuro cross (no USD leg)
Central banksEuropean Central Bank / Reserve Bank of Australia
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Key linkagesChina demand, iron ore, coal, LNG, global risk appetite

The market for EUR/AUD is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 1.5918, a move of -0.0062 (-0.39%) versus the previous close of 1.5980, after ranging between 1.5913 and 1.6003 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

EUR/AUD — frequently asked questions

What is the EUR to AUD rate today?

This page shows the live EUR/AUD rate, meaning how many Australian dollars one euro buys, with an intraday chart and the day's range. Banks and transfer services add their own margin to this market rate, so the rate you actually receive is usually less favourable.

What moves EUR/AUD?

The policy gap between the ECB and the RBA, eurozone and Australian inflation and jobs data, Chinese activity data and commodity prices. Because the Australian dollar is risk-sensitive, EUR/AUD tends to rise in broad sell-offs and ease when risk appetite improves.

What does the EUR/AUD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high EUR/AUD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1.5913 – 1.7976.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1.61Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1.6164Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1.6415Sell
RSI (14)34.3Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-0.0056Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%