Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
EUR/NZD1.9650-0.47%Closed

EUR/NZD — Euro New Zealand Dollar Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Sell· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 1.9598·Pivot 1.9678·R1 1.9729(Oct 23 session)
1.9650-0.0093-0.47%
Day's Range1.9626 – 1.9757
1.96261.9757
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

EUR/NZD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.47%
1W-1.49%
1M-2.03%
3M-0.25%
6M-1.55%
1Y-2.65%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1.9743
Open1.9740
Day's High1.9757
Day's Low1.9626
Change-0.0093
Change %-0.47%
52-wk High2.0674
52-wk Low1.9437
Day's Range1.9626 – 1.9757
52-Week Range17% of range
1.9437
2.0674

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Sell

3 of 5 signals read sell.

3
Sell
0
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About EUR/NZD

EUR/NZD quotes the euro against the New Zealand dollar, meaning how many New Zealand dollars one euro buys. It is a cross with no US-dollar leg that pairs the currency of a large, diversified economy with a smaller commodity currency. New Zealand's exports are led by dairy and other agricultural products, and the New Zealand dollar is sensitive to global risk appetite, so EUR/NZD tends to rise when markets turn cautious.

The trend follows the expected interest-rate gap between the European Central Bank (ECB) and the Reserve Bank of New Zealand (RBNZ), so eurozone inflation and growth data and New Zealand CPI, employment and RBNZ decisions matter most. New Zealand data arrive early in the Asia-Pacific session and eurozone data in the European morning. The pair is less heavily traded than the majors, so its spreads are usually wider and its daily ranges can be large.

Quote conventionNew Zealand dollars per 1 euro
Pip size0.0001
TypeEuro cross (no USD leg)
Central banksEuropean Central Bank / Reserve Bank of New Zealand
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Key linkagesDairy prices, China demand, global risk appetite

The market for EUR/NZD is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 1.9650, a move of -0.0093 (-0.47%) versus the previous close of 1.9743, after ranging between 1.9626 and 1.9757 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

EUR/NZD — frequently asked questions

What is the EUR to NZD rate today?

This page shows the live EUR/NZD rate, meaning how many New Zealand dollars one euro buys, with an intraday chart and the day's range. Banks and transfer services add their own margin to this market rate.

What moves EUR/NZD?

The policy gap between the ECB and the RBNZ, eurozone and New Zealand data, dairy prices and global risk sentiment. Because the New Zealand dollar is risk-sensitive, EUR/NZD often rises in broad sell-offs.

What does the EUR/NZD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high EUR/NZD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1.9437 – 2.0674.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1.9935Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1.9866Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1.9829Buy
RSI (14)27.8Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-0.0060Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%