Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/MXN18.6480-0.23%Closed

USD/MXN — US Dollar Mexican Peso Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Buy· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 18.5833·Pivot 18.6947·R1 18.7595(Oct 23 session)
18.6480-0.0430-0.23%
Day's Range18.6300 – 18.8062
18.630018.8062
Closed · last quote Fri 21:29 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/MXN Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.23%
1W+1.12%
1M+6.31%
3M+6.48%
6M+7.08%
1Y+1.38%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close18.6910
Open18.7242
Day's High18.8062
Day's Low18.6300
Change-0.0430
Change %-0.23%
52-wk High18.8549
52-wk Low16.8487
Day's Range18.6300 – 18.8062
52-Week Range90% of range
16.8487
18.8549

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Buy

5 of 5 signals read buy.

0
Sell
0
Neutral
5
Buy
Moving Averages0 sell · 0 neutral · 3 buy
Oscillators0 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/MXN

USD/MXN is the price of one US dollar in Mexican pesos. The peso has floated freely since the mid-1990s and is one of the most actively traded emerging-market currencies, liquid around the clock on weekdays. That liquidity means it is often used as a general gauge of appetite for emerging-market risk: the peso tends to weaken when global investors turn cautious and to firm when risk appetite is strong, so USD/MXN can move sharply on news that has little to do with Mexico itself.

Mexico's economy is tightly linked to the United States through trade, manufacturing supply chains and remittances, so US growth data, US trade policy and the outlook for the USMCA trade agreement all feed into the rate. Monetary policy is set by the Banco de México (Banxico). Mexican interest rates have tended to sit well above US rates, which makes the peso a popular carry-trade currency; when that rate gap is expected to narrow, or when volatility spikes and carry positions are unwound, the peso can fall quickly.

Quote conventionMexican pesos per 1 US dollar
Pip size0.0001
RegimeFree float
Central banksFederal Reserve / Banco de México (Banxico)
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Key driversFed vs Banxico rates, US trade policy, remittances, global risk appetite

The market for USD/MXN is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 18.6480, a move of -0.0430 (-0.23%) versus the previous close of 18.6910, after ranging between 18.6300 and 18.8062 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Buy.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/MXN — frequently asked questions

What is the USD to MXN rate today?

This page shows the live USD/MXN rate, meaning how many Mexican pesos one US dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's high and low. It is a market reference rate: banks, card issuers and money-transfer services add their own margin, so the rate you receive when sending money to Mexico is usually less favourable.

What moves the Mexican peso?

The interest-rate gap between Banxico and the Federal Reserve, US economic data and trade policy, and global risk sentiment are the main drivers. Because the peso is liquid and widely held, it often weakens in broad sell-offs even when Mexican data are unchanged.

Why is the peso used in carry trades?

A carry trade borrows in a low-yielding currency to hold a higher-yielding one. Mexican rates have tended to be higher than US rates, so holding pesos has often earned a positive rate difference. The risk is that a sudden rise in volatility can push many traders to close those positions at once, which tends to weaken the peso sharply.

What does the USD/MXN 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/MXN printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 16.8487 – 18.8549.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 18.3021Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 17.5735Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 17.4552Buy
RSI (14)72.1Buy
MACD (12,26,9)0.3002Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%