Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/CAD1.4007+0.03%Closed

USD/CAD — US Dollar Canadian Dollar Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Sell· Updated Oct 25, 05:16 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 1.3977·Pivot 1.3998·R1 1.4028(Oct 23 session)
1.4007+0.0004+0.03%
Day's Range1.3968 – 1.4019
1.39681.4019
Closed · last quote Fri 23:05 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Tiingo (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/CAD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.03%
1W-1.31%
1M-0.98%
3M-0.55%
6M+2.25%
1Y+0.15%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1.4003
Open1.4003
Day's High1.4019
Day's Low1.3968
Change+0.0004
Change %+0.03%
52-wk High1.4299
52-wk Low1.3484
Day's Range1.3968 – 1.4019
52-Week Range64% of range
1.3484
1.4299

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Sell

3 of 5 signals read sell.

3
Sell
0
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 05:16 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/CAD

USD/CAD — the "Loonie", after the bird on Canada's one-dollar coin — quotes the US dollar against the Canadian dollar, with one pip equal to 0.0001. Canada is one of the world's largest crude-oil exporters and the United States is by far its dominant trading partner, so the pair carries a well-known inverse relationship with oil: rising crude prices tend to strengthen the Canadian dollar and push USD/CAD lower.

Policy is set by the Bank of Canada against the Federal Reserve, and because the two economies are so tightly integrated, the pair often trades on the relative surprise in simultaneous data — Canadian jobs and CPI frequently land at the same time as US releases, producing sharp two-way moves. Liquidity is deepest in the North American session.

Pip size0.0001
Central banksBank of Canada / Federal Reserve
Key correlationCrude oil (inverse for USD/CAD)
Most liquid hoursNorth American session

The market for USD/CAD is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 1.4007, a move of +0.0004 (+0.03%) versus the previous close of 1.4003, after ranging between 1.3968 and 1.4019 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/CAD — frequently asked questions

What is the live USD/CAD forex rate?

This page shows the live USD/CAD rate - how many Canadian dollars one US dollar buys - with an intraday chart and the day's range. One pip is 0.0001. Liquidity is deepest during North American hours, because both economies share the same business day rather than trading in separate sessions.

Why does USD/CAD move with oil prices?

Canada is one of the world's largest crude exporters and sells the bulk of it to the United States, so higher oil prices lift Canadian export income and tend to strengthen the Canadian dollar - which pushes USD/CAD lower. It is a tendency rather than a rule: the link weakens whenever a broad US dollar move or a policy shift dominates.

What data moves USD/CAD?

Bank of Canada and Federal Reserve decisions set the trend, and because the two economies are so tightly integrated the pair often trades on the relative surprise between paired releases rather than on either number alone. Canadian jobs and inflation data frequently land in the same slot as their US equivalents, producing sharp two-way moves within seconds of the print.

What does the USD/CAD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/CAD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1.3484 – 1.4299.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1.4177Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1.4012Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1.3882Buy
RSI (14)37.1Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-0.00025Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 05:16 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5916-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1031+0.42%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9653-0.46%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%