Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
NZD/CAD0.7979+0.36%Closed

NZD/CAD — New Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Sell· Updated Oct 24, 12:34 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 0.79603·Pivot 0.79701·R1 0.79892(Oct 23 session)
0.7979+0.0029+0.36%
Day's Range0.7951 – 0.7980
0.79510.7980
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

NZD/CAD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.36%
1W+0.04%
1M-0.27%
3M-1.87%
6M-0.46%
1Y-0.85%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close0.7950
Open0.7957
Day's High0.7980
Day's Low0.7951
Change+0.0029
Change %+0.36%
52-wk High0.8287
52-wk Low0.7858
Day's Range0.7951 – 0.7980
52-Week Range28% of range
0.7858
0.8287

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Sell

3 of 5 signals read sell.

3
Sell
1
Neutral
1
Buy
Moving Averages3 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy
Oscillators0 sell · 1 neutral · 1 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:34 UTC. Not investment advice.

About NZD/CAD

NZD/CAD quotes the New Zealand dollar against the Canadian dollar, meaning how many Canadian dollars one New Zealand dollar buys. It is a cross with no US-dollar leg, and it pairs two commodity-linked currencies whose commodities are very different: New Zealand's exports are led by dairy and other agricultural products, while Canada is a major exporter of crude oil and other energy. As a result the pair often reflects the relative fortunes of food and energy prices as much as anything else.

Monetary policy is set by the Reserve Bank of New Zealand (RBNZ) and the Bank of Canada (BoC), and the expected gap between their policy rates drives the medium-term trend. New Zealand data are released in the Asia-Pacific session and Canadian data in the North American session, so the two sides of the pair react at different times of day. As a less heavily traded cross, its spreads are usually wider than the dollar majors.

Quote conventionCanadian dollars per 1 New Zealand dollar
Pip size0.0001
TypeCommodity-currency cross (no USD leg)
Central banksReserve Bank of New Zealand / Bank of Canada
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Key linkagesDairy prices (NZD), crude oil (CAD), RBNZ vs BoC rates

The market for NZD/CAD is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 0.7979, a move of +0.0029 (+0.36%) versus the previous close of 0.7950, after ranging between 0.7951 and 0.7980 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

NZD/CAD — frequently asked questions

What is the NZD to CAD rate today?

This page shows the live NZD/CAD rate, meaning how many Canadian dollars one New Zealand dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's range. Banks and transfer services quote their own rates around this market rate and add a margin.

What moves NZD/CAD?

The expected gap between RBNZ and Bank of Canada interest rates, New Zealand and Canadian economic data, and the relative moves of dairy and oil prices. Oil matters on the Canadian side because energy is a large share of Canada's exports.

When is NZD/CAD most active?

New Zealand releases and RBNZ decisions land in the Asia-Pacific session, while Canadian data and Bank of Canada decisions come during North American hours. Liquidity is thinnest between the New York close and the Asian open.

What does the NZD/CAD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high NZD/CAD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 0.7858 – 0.8287.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 0.79874Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 0.80632Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 0.80988Sell
RSI (14)45.0Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)-0.00194Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:34 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%