Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/JPY156.83+0.19%Closed

USD/JPY — US Dollar Japanese Yen Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 25, 07:02 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 156.20·Pivot 156.68·R1 157.29(Oct 23 session)
156.83+0.29+0.19%
Day's Range156.08 – 157.16
156.08157.16
Closed · last quote Fri 23:05 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Tiingo (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/JPY Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.19%
1W-0.83%
1M-1.24%
3M-4.27%
6M-1.82%
1Y+2.77%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close156.54
Open156.54
Day's High157.16
Day's Low156.08
Change+0.29
Change %+0.19%
52-wk High163.98
52-wk Low151.55
Day's Range156.08 – 157.16
52-Week Range43% of range
151.55
163.98

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

4 of 5 signals read sell.

4
Sell
0
Neutral
1
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 07:02 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/JPY

USD/JPY quotes the US dollar against the Japanese yen and is one of the three most traded currency pairs in the world. Because the yen is quoted to two decimal places, one pip equals 0.01 rather than the 0.0001 used for most majors. The pair shows one of the strongest correlations in FX to US Treasury yields, so it often functions as a proxy for the US rates outlook.

Bank of Japan policy is the other defining force: Japan's interest rates have historically sat far below those of other major economies, making the yen a favoured funding currency for carry trades. In risk-off episodes those carry positions unwind and the yen tends to strengthen — its classic safe-haven behaviour. Japan's Ministry of Finance has also historically intervened in the market during episodes it deemed disorderly, which keeps traders alert near multi-decade extremes.

Pip size0.01
Central banksBank of Japan / Federal Reserve
Key correlationUS Treasury yields
Yen profileSafe-haven / carry funding currency

The market for USD/JPY is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 156.83, a move of +0.29 (+0.19%) versus the previous close of 156.54, after ranging between 156.08 and 157.16 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/JPY — frequently asked questions

What is the USD/JPY rate right now?

This page shows the live USD/JPY rate - how many Japanese yen one US dollar buys - with an intraday chart and the day's range. Because the yen is quoted to two decimal places, one pip on this pair is 0.01 rather than the 0.0001 used by most other majors, which changes how position size translates into risk.

What moves the dollar against the yen?

USD/JPY has one of the strongest links in forex to US Treasury yields, so it often trades as a proxy for the US rates outlook. The policy gap between the Bank of Japan and the Federal Reserve sets the medium-term direction, while risk sentiment and the prospect of Japanese Ministry of Finance intervention during disorderly moves drive shorter-term swings.

Why is the Japanese yen called a safe-haven currency?

Japanese interest rates have historically sat well below those of other major economies, so the yen became a favoured funding currency for carry trades - borrowed cheaply, then invested in higher-yielding assets abroad. When risk appetite deteriorates those positions are unwound, the borrowed yen is bought back, and USD/JPY frequently falls quickly.

What does the USD/JPY 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/JPY printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 151.55 – 163.98.

Latest analysis: USD/JPY: Stretched Long Yen Risk Caps the Upside · May 28, 2026

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 157.88Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 157.55Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 158.55Sell
RSI (14)42.5Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-0.015Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 07:02 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%