Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
GBP/CAD1.8726-0.14%Closed

GBP/CAD — British Pound Canadian Dollar Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Sell· Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 1.8686·Pivot 1.8726·R1 1.8767(Oct 23 session)
1.8726-0.0026-0.14%
Day's Range1.8686 – 1.8767
1.86861.8767
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

GBP/CAD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.14%
1W-0.58%
1M+0.30%
3M-0.12%
6M+1.53%
1Y+0.46%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1.8752
Open1.8765
Day's High1.8767
Day's Low1.8686
Change-0.0026
Change %-0.14%
52-wk High1.9041
52-wk Low1.8018
Day's Range1.8686 – 1.8767
52-Week Range69% of range
1.8018
1.9041

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Sell

3 of 5 signals read sell.

3
Sell
0
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

About GBP/CAD

GBP/CAD quotes the British pound against the Canadian dollar, meaning how many Canadian dollars one pound buys. It is a cross with no US-dollar leg. Sterling is driven by UK data and Bank of England policy, while the Canadian dollar is a commodity currency: Canada is a major crude-oil exporter, and the United States is by far its largest trading partner, so oil prices and the US economy weigh heavily on the Canadian side.

The medium-term trend follows the expected gap between Bank of England and Bank of Canada interest rates, so UK inflation and labour data on one side and Canadian inflation, employment and BoC decisions on the other carry the most weight. UK data are released in the London morning and Canadian data in North American hours, so the pair is busiest during the London and New York sessions. As a cross, its spreads are usually wider than GBP/USD or USD/CAD.

Quote conventionCanadian dollars per 1 British pound
Pip size0.0001
TypeSterling cross (no USD leg)
Central banksBank of England / Bank of Canada
Market hoursOTC, 24 hours from Sunday 5pm New York to Friday 5pm New York (about 21:00 UTC in northern summer, 22:00 UTC in winter)
Key linkagesUK rates, crude oil, US economic data

The market for GBP/CAD is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 1.8726, a move of -0.0026 (-0.14%) versus the previous close of 1.8752, after ranging between 1.8686 and 1.8767 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

GBP/CAD — frequently asked questions

What is the GBP to CAD rate today?

This page shows the live GBP/CAD rate, meaning how many Canadian dollars one British pound buys, with an intraday chart and the day's range. Banks and money-transfer providers add their own margin to this market rate, so the rate you receive when sending money between the UK and Canada is usually less favourable.

What moves GBP/CAD?

The policy gap between the Bank of England and the Bank of Canada, UK and Canadian inflation and jobs data, and oil prices, which matter for the Canadian dollar because energy is a large part of Canada's exports.

What does the GBP/CAD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high GBP/CAD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1.8018 – 1.9041.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1.8818Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1.8779Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1.8643Buy
RSI (14)42.7Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-0.000027Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:36 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3377-0.19%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4007+0.03%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9017-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8375+0.04%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.15%
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.83+0.19%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8250+0.62%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7036+0.23%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.29%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
USD/KRWUS Dollar South Korean Won1,325.40-0.01%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%