Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
USD/KRW1,325.40-0.01%Closed

USD/KRW — US Dollar South Korean Won Live Price

Forex · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 24, 12:54 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 1,321.84·Pivot 1,324.18·R1 1,327.74(Oct 23 session)
1,325.40-0.19-0.01%
Day's Range1,320.62 – 1,326.52
1,320.621,326.52
Closed · last quote Fri 22:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

USD/KRW Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.01%
1W-1.16%
1M-2.72%
3M-10.08%
6M-10.44%
1Y-7.69%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1,325.59
Open1,325.81
Day's High1,326.52
Day's Low1,320.62
Change-0.19
Change %-0.01%
52-wk High1,558.88
52-wk Low1,319.52
Day's Range1,320.62 – 1,326.52
52-Week Range2% of range
1,319.52
1,558.88

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

5 of 5 signals read sell.

5
Sell
0
Neutral
0
Buy
Moving Averages3 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:54 UTC. Not investment advice.

About USD/KRW

USD/KRW is the price of one US dollar in South Korean won. The won is not fully convertible offshore: the onshore market in Seoul is where won is delivered and settled, while outside Korea it is traded mainly through non-deliverable forwards (NDFs), which are settled in dollars. Policy is set by the Bank of Korea, and the authorities step in to smooth what they see as excessive volatility.

South Korea is a major exporter of semiconductors, cars, ships and other manufactured goods, so the global technology cycle and demand from China and the United States weigh heavily on the won. Foreign investors' buying and selling of Korean equities is another large driver, which is why the won often weakens when global risk appetite falls. The interest-rate gap between the Bank of Korea and the US Federal Reserve and the broad direction of the dollar in Asia also feed into the rate.

Quote conventionSouth Korean won per 1 US dollar
Central bankBank of Korea (BOK)
ConvertibilitySettled onshore in Seoul; traded offshore via NDFs
Key driversSemiconductor and export cycle, foreign equity flows, Fed vs BOK rates
Most active windowAsian session (Seoul market hours)

The market for USD/KRW is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 1,325.40, a move of -0.19 (-0.01%) versus the previous close of 1,325.59, after ranging between 1,320.62 and 1,326.52 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more forex? Browse all Forex quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

USD/KRW — frequently asked questions

What is the USD to KRW rate today?

This page shows the live USD/KRW rate, meaning how many South Korean won one US dollar buys, with an intraday chart and the day's high and low. Banks and money-transfer services quote their own rates around this market rate and add a margin.

Why does the won weaken when markets fall?

Foreign investors hold large positions in Korean shares, and when global risk appetite drops they tend to sell those shares and convert the proceeds into dollars, which weakens the won. Korea's dependence on exports also ties the currency to the global growth outlook.

What does the USD/KRW 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high USD/KRW printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1,319.52 – 1,558.88.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1339.78Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1357.28Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1449.84Sell
RSI (14)34.9Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-10.47Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:54 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
USD/JPYUS Dollar Japanese Yen156.81+0.02%
USD/CHFUS Dollar Swiss Franc0.8241+0.52%
USD/CADUS Dollar Canadian Dollar1.4004-0.01%
USD/INRUS Dollar Indian Rupee94.94+0.14%
USD/MXNUS Dollar Mexican Peso18.6480-0.23%
USD/CNHUS Dollar Offshore Chinese Yuan6.6682-0.06%
USD/THBUS Dollar Thai Baht33.7400+0.06%
USD/PLNUS Dollar Polish Zloty3.9261+0.72%
USD/PHPUS Dollar Philippine Peso63.58+0.23%
USD/SEKUS Dollar Swedish Krona9.9233+0.37%
USD/NOKUS Dollar Norwegian Krone9.3162-0.02%
USD/SGDUS Dollar Singapore Dollar1.2779+0.04%
USD/IDRUS Dollar Indonesian Rupiah18,050.00+0.60%
USD/ZARUS Dollar South African Rand16.5804+0.63%
USD/TRYUS Dollar Turkish Lira49.6887-0.07%
EUR/USDEuro US Dollar1.1204-0.16%
GBP/USDBritish Pound US Dollar1.3375-0.15%
AUD/USDAustralian Dollar US Dollar0.7038+0.27%
NZD/USDNew Zealand Dollar US Dollar0.5701+0.33%
EUR/GBPEuro British Pound0.8376+0.06%
GBP/AUDBritish Pound Australian Dollar1.9008-0.40%
NZD/CADNew Zealand Dollar Canadian Dollar0.7979+0.36%
GBP/CADBritish Pound Canadian Dollar1.8726-0.14%
EUR/AUDEuro Australian Dollar1.5918-0.39%
AUD/NZDAustralian Dollar New Zealand Dollar1.2339+0.04%
EUR/NOKEuro Norwegian Krone10.4423-0.24%
GBP/CHFBritish Pound Swiss Franc1.1028+0.39%
AUD/JPYAustralian Dollar Japanese Yen110.36+0.42%
EUR/NZDEuro New Zealand Dollar1.9650-0.47%
NZD/JPYNew Zealand Dollar Japanese Yen89.40+0.45%
CHF/JPYSwiss Franc Japanese Yen190.13-0.40%
GBP/NZDBritish Pound New Zealand Dollar2.3459-0.47%
CAD/JPYCanadian Dollar Japanese Yen111.98+0.08%