Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
Wheat671.00-1.79%Closed

Wheat Live Price

Commodities · Market closed — last traded price
671.00-12.25-1.79%
Day's Range661.50 – 687.50
661.50687.50
Closed · last quote Sat 19:21 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

Wheat Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-1.79%
1W-1.76%
1M-7.22%
3M+6.17%
6M+17.51%
1Y+34.60%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close683.25
Open683.75
Day's High687.50
Day's Low661.50
Change-12.25
Change %-1.79%
52-wk High775.75
52-wk Low492.25
Day's Range661.50 – 687.50
52-Week Range63% of range
492.25
775.75

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Sell

3 of 5 signals read sell.

3
Sell
0
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · as of Oct 10, 19:21 UTC. Not investment advice.

About Wheat

Wheat here means the CBOT Wheat futures contract — the Chicago Board of Trade's soft red winter (SRW) wheat contract, traded on CME Group's Globex platform under the ticker ZW. It is the world's most actively traded wheat future and the reference price against which much of the global grain trade is negotiated, even though the deliverable grade is a specific US wheat class. Prices are quoted in US cents per bushel, so a quote of 600 means $6.00 a bushel, and each contract covers 5,000 bushels. The quote shown on this page tracks the front-month contract, which rolls to the next delivery month as expiry approaches.

Wheat is a weather market first. Because it is grown in both hemispheres and harvested somewhere in the world in most months, the price reacts to drought, frost, excess rain and harvest delays across the US Plains, the Black Sea region, the European Union, Australia, Argentina and Canada. Layered on top is the supply-and-demand accounting published by the US Department of Agriculture: the monthly WASDE report, weekly export sales, and the spring and summer acreage and crop-condition updates each carry the potential for a sharp repricing when the numbers differ from what the trade expected.

Trade policy and geopolitics matter more for wheat than for most commodities because Russia and Ukraine are among the largest exporters and shipping through the Black Sea is exposed to disruption, export quotas and taxes. The US dollar is a further driver, since a stronger dollar makes American wheat less competitive against Black Sea and European origins. Traders also watch the spread between the Chicago SRW contract and the Kansas City hard red winter and Minneapolis spring wheat contracts, along with corn prices, because wheat competes with corn in animal feed when the two get close in price.

ExchangeCBOT (CME Group), Globex ticker ZW
Contract unit5,000 bushels
Quote unitUS cents per bushel
Minimum tick1/4 cent per bushel ($12.50 per contract)
Deliverable gradeNo. 2 Soft Red Winter wheat (other grades at differentials)
Contract monthsMarch, May, July, September, December
Trading hours (UTC)00:00-12:45 and 13:30-18:20 during US daylight time; one hour later in winter (Globex, Sun-Fri)
Key dataUSDA WASDE, weekly export sales, crop progress

The market for Wheat is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 671.00, a move of -12.25 (-1.79%) versus the previous close of 683.25, after ranging between 661.50 and 687.50 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Sell.

Looking for more commodities? Browse all Commodities quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

Wheat — frequently asked questions

What is the wheat price today?

The quote and chart on this page track the front-month CBOT Wheat futures contract, the most widely used reference price for wheat worldwide. It is quoted in US cents per bushel, so a print of 600 means $6.00 per bushel, and each contract covers 5,000 bushels. The price updates continuously while CME Globex is open and the chart shows the day's range against recent history.

What hours does wheat trade?

CBOT wheat trades on CME Globex in two sessions a day, Sunday evening through Friday afternoon US Central time: an overnight session and a day session that carries the main volume and ends at 1:20 pm Central. In UTC that is roughly 00:00 to 12:45 and 13:30 to 18:20 when US daylight time applies, and an hour later in winter. The day-session close is the settlement reference most reports quote.

What moves the wheat price?

Weather in the major growing regions is the first driver: drought, frost or harvest rain in the US Plains, the Black Sea, Europe, Australia or Argentina can shift expected supply quickly. USDA reports, above all the monthly WASDE and the weekly export sales data, reset the balance-sheet assumptions traders work from. Export policy in Russia and Ukraine, Black Sea shipping risk, the US dollar and the price of corn as a competing feed grain round out the picture.

What is the difference between Chicago, Kansas City and Minneapolis wheat?

They are three separate futures contracts for three classes of US wheat. Chicago (CBOT) wheat is soft red winter, used mainly for pastry, crackers and blended flour; Kansas City wheat is hard red winter, the main US bread wheat; Minneapolis wheat is hard red spring, a high-protein class. The Chicago contract is the most liquid and is the one shown here, while the spreads between the three reflect the relative supply of each class and its protein premium.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 701.52Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 694.27Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 615.07Buy
RSI (14)39.9Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-6.44Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · as of Oct 10, 19:21 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related Commodities

See all
NameLastChg %
GoldGold Spot (XAU/USD)4,195.63+1.23%
SilverSilver Spot (XAG/USD)60.82+2.08%
Crude Oil WTI91.85+0.39%
Brent OilBrent Crude Oil104.72+0.42%
Natural Gas3.2200+1.64%
Copper6.6920+1.88%
Platinum1,693.30+3.12%
GasolineRBOB Gasoline3.1534-0.20%