Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
Copper6.5460+0.59%Sell

Copper Live Price

Commodities · FXMARE live indicative quote
Technicals:Sell· Updated Oct 26, 20:50 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 6.4680·Pivot 6.4725·R1 6.4805(Oct 23 session)
6.5460+0.0380+0.59%
Day's Range6.4680 – 6.5630
6.46806.5630
Market open
Delayed 15mQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

Copper Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.59%
1W+0.12%
1M-2.23%
3M+3.27%
6M+8.77%
1Y+27.34%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close6.5080
Open6.4860
Day's High6.5630
Day's Low6.4680
Change+0.0380
Change %+0.59%
52-wk High6.8300
52-wk Low4.9195
Day's Range6.4680 – 6.5630
52-Week Range85% of range
4.9195
6.8300

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Sell

3 of 5 signals read sell.

3
Sell
1
Neutral
1
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 1 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 26, 20:50 UTC. Not investment advice.

About Copper

Copper is the most economically significant base metal — so embedded in construction, power grids and manufacturing that traders nickname it "Dr. Copper" for its supposed ability to diagnose the health of the global economy. It trades as futures on COMEX in US dollars per pound and on the London Metal Exchange per metric tonne.

On the supply side, mine production is concentrated in South America, with Chile the world's largest producer, so labour actions and project disruptions there can move the price. On the demand side, China is the largest consumer, making Chinese construction and manufacturing data central to the outlook. Longer term, electrification — EVs, renewables and grid build-out — is widely expected to keep structural demand for the metal growing.

Quote unitUSD per pound (COMEX) / per tonne (LME)
Largest producerChile
Largest consumerChina
Nickname"Dr. Copper" (growth bellwether)

On the session, Copper is trading at 6.5460, a move of +0.0380 (+0.59%) versus the previous close of 6.5080. The instrument has ranged between 6.4680 and 6.5630 so far today. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Sell.

Looking for more commodities? Browse all Commodities quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

Copper — frequently asked questions

What is the live copper price today?

This page tracks the live COMEX copper price in US dollars per pound - the North American futures benchmark - with an intraday chart and the day's range. The London Metal Exchange quotes its copper contracts in US dollars per metric tonne instead; one tonne is about 2,205 pounds, so multiplying the per-pound price gives the rough tonne equivalent.

What moves the copper price?

Chinese demand comes first - China is by far the largest consumer, so its construction, power-grid investment and manufacturing data set the tone. Mine supply is the other half: production is concentrated in South America, led by Chile, where strikes, falling ore grades and permitting problems can tighten the market. Exchange inventories and the US dollar matter too.

Why is copper called Dr. Copper?

Because the metal is used almost everywhere industrial activity happens - wiring, plumbing, power grids, motors and vehicles - so traders read its price as a diagnosis of global growth. The signal is imperfect: stockpiling, mine disruptions and the structural pull of electrification can move copper independently of the wider economic cycle.

What does the Copper 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high Copper printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 4.9195 – 6.8300.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 6.5539Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 6.5686Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 6.1943Buy
RSI (14)49.6Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)-0.0205Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 26, 20:50 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related Commodities

See all
NameLastChg %
GoldGold Spot (XAU/USD)4,014.64+0.43%
SilverSilver Spot (XAG/USD)53.92-0.07%
Crude Oil WTI101.36-1.85%
Brent OilBrent Crude Oil110.25-1.30%
Natural Gas3.0450-0.16%
Wheat615.50-1.52%
Platinum1,534.60-1.78%
GasolineRBOB Gasoline3.1245-0.12%
Palladium1,045.50-0.57%
Aluminum3,116.25-0.65%
Iron OreIron Ore 62% Fe90.83+0.11%
Heating OilHeating Oil (NY Harbor ULSD)4.7190-1.42%
TTF GasDutch TTF Natural Gas96.09+2.38%
Corn455.00-0.22%
Soybeans1,253.50-1.18%
CoffeeArabica Coffee299.50-2.59%
Cocoa5,503.00-1.59%
SugarSugar No. 1119.1000-5.63%
Cotton79.19-1.26%
Live Cattle231.20+0.03%
Lean Hogs64.73-1.30%