Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
Silver53.97+0.02%DelayedStrong Sell

Silver Spot (XAG/USD) Live Price

Commodities · Delayed quote — market state unconfirmed
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 26, 21:29 UTC
53.97+0.01+0.02%
Day's Range53.62 – 54.41
53.6254.41
DelayedWe could not confirm that this market is open right now, so the quote is shown as delayed.
Delayed 2mQuotes are indicative, sourced from Tiingo (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

Silver Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.02%
1W-5.28%
1M-16.00%
3M-7.71%
6M-28.05%
1Y+15.90%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close53.96
Open53.96
Day's High54.41
Day's Low53.62
Change+0.01
Change %+0.02%
52-wk High (futures)121.30
52-wk Low (futures)45.85
Gold/silver ratio74.4(XAU/USD gold price ÷ silver)
Day's Range53.62 – 54.41
52-Week Range (based on COMEX silver futures)11% of range
45.85
121.30

No daily spot history is available for Silver, so this range comes from COMEX front-month silver futures daily bars, which trade at a small basis to the spot price.

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

5 of 5 signals read sell.

5
Sell
0
Neutral
0
Buy
Moving Averages3 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 26, 21:29 UTC. Not investment advice.

About Silver

XAG/USD — the XAG spot price — is silver quoted in US dollars per troy ounce, trading over the counter on the same bullion desks as gold and updating nearly around the clock on weekdays. Silver is a hybrid asset: it trades as a monetary metal alongside gold, but roughly half of annual demand is industrial — electronics, electrical contacts and, increasingly, solar photovoltaics — so it also responds to the manufacturing cycle in a way gold does not.

Because silver pays no income, it shares gold's sensitivity to US real yields and to the dollar: rising real yields and a stronger dollar both raise the cost of holding the metal and weigh on the price, with the opposite holding when yields fall or the dollar softens. The market is also far smaller and less liquid than gold's, which makes silver markedly more volatile and prone to amplifying gold's moves in both directions. Traders watch the gold/silver ratio — how many ounces of silver it takes to buy one ounce of gold — as a long-running gauge of relative value, treating extremes as a signal the pair may be due to converge. Like gold, silver trades OTC in London with futures on COMEX.

Price referenceCOMEX front-month silver future (tracks LBMA spot closely)
Quote unitUS dollars per troy ounce
Demand mixIndustrial (~half) + monetary/investment
Key venuesLondon OTC, COMEX futures
Rate sensitivityUS real yields (inverse)
Watched ratioGold/silver ratio

Silver last traded at 53.97, a move of +0.01 (+0.02%) versus the previous close of 53.96, after ranging between 53.62 and 54.41 over that session. We could not confirm that this market is open right now, so treat the quote as delayed. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more commodities? Browse all Commodities quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

Silver — frequently asked questions

What is the XAG/USD spot silver price?

This page shows the live XAG spot price - silver quoted in US dollars per troy ounce - with an intraday chart and the day's range. XAG is the ISO 4217 code for one troy ounce of silver, so XAG/USD, XAGUSD and "XAG spot" all describe the same instrument, distinct from silver futures or silver-backed ETFs. Spot silver trades over the counter nearly around the clock on weekdays.

Why is silver quoted as a forex pair?

Spot silver settles in US dollars on the same over-the-counter bullion market that banks run alongside their currency desks, and it carries its own ISO 4217 code - XAG - so it is quoted like a currency pair rather than as a futures contract. Platforms usually list it in a metals group alongside spot gold.

Why is silver more volatile than gold?

The silver market is far smaller and less liquid than gold's, so a given flow moves the price further. Roughly half of silver demand is industrial - electronics, electrical contacts and solar panels - which layers the manufacturing cycle on top of the monetary drivers gold responds to. Silver therefore tends to amplify gold's moves in both directions, including its swings against US real yields and the dollar.

What is the gold/silver ratio?

The gold/silver ratio is simply how many ounces of silver it takes to buy one ounce of gold at current prices. Because silver is more volatile and only partly monetary, the ratio swings across a much wider historical range than most cross-asset ratios, and traders watch its extremes as a sign the two metals' relative pricing may be stretched and due to mean-revert. Since neither metal pays a yield, rising US real interest rates or a stronger dollar tend to pressure both prices lower together - it's the ratio between them, not just the outright price, that isolates the relative-value signal.

What does the Silver 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high Silver printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. FXMARE has no daily spot history for Silver, so this range is based on COMEX silver futures daily bars, which trade at a small basis to the spot price: the current 52-week range is 45.85 – 121.30.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 58.3217Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 62.8219Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 71.5375Sell
RSI (14)31.3Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-2.2372Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 26, 21:29 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related Commodities

See all
NameLastChg %
GoldGold Spot (XAU/USD)4,016.97+0.49%
Crude Oil WTI101.25-1.96%
Brent OilBrent Crude Oil110.27-1.28%
Natural Gas3.0390-0.36%
Copper6.5445+0.57%
Wheat615.50-1.52%
Platinum1,535.30-1.73%
GasolineRBOB Gasoline3.1247-0.12%
Palladium1,044.50-0.67%
Aluminum3,116.25-0.65%
Iron OreIron Ore 62% Fe90.83+0.11%
Heating OilHeating Oil (NY Harbor ULSD)4.7180-1.44%
TTF GasDutch TTF Natural Gas96.09+2.38%
Corn455.00-0.22%
Soybeans1,253.50-1.18%
CoffeeArabica Coffee299.50-2.59%
Cocoa5,503.00-1.59%
SugarSugar No. 1119.1000-5.63%
Cotton79.19-1.26%
Live Cattle231.20+0.03%
Lean Hogs64.73-1.30%