Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
Heating Oil4.7870+1.06%Closed

Heating Oil (NY Harbor ULSD) Live Price

Commodities · Market closed — last traded price
Computed pivot levels:S1 4.7109·Pivot 4.7718·R1 4.8478(Oct 23 session)
4.7870+0.0504+1.06%
Day's Range4.6957 – 4.8326
4.69574.8326
Closed · last quote Fri 20:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

Heating Oil Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+1.06%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available. The live quote is on a different futures contract than the daily history, so longer windows are not shown.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close4.7366
Day's High4.8326
Day's Low4.6957
Change+0.0504
Change %+1.06%
52-wk High5.4275
52-wk Low2.0469
Day's Range4.6957 – 4.8326
52-Week Range81% of range
2.0469
5.4275

Technical Summary

Technicals hidden across a contract roll

The live Heating Oil quote is on a different futures contract than the daily price history, so indicators computed on that history would not describe the price shown. They are hidden until the series catches up.

About Heating Oil

This quote tracks the NYMEX NY Harbor ULSD futures contract (CME Group), still known by its original ticker HO and the name heating oil. The contract's specification was changed to ultra-low sulfur diesel (ULSD) in 2013, so today it is effectively the US benchmark for diesel and other middle distillates rather than for home heating oil alone. It is quoted in US dollars per gallon, covers 42,000 gallons (1,000 barrels) and settles by physical delivery in New York Harbor. The front-month contract shown here rolls every month.

As a refined product, its price starts with crude oil and adds the refining margin for distillates, the diesel crack spread that traders follow as a market of its own. Demand comes from trucking, freight rail, farming, construction and industry all year, with an extra winter lift from heating demand in the US Northeast, and diesel and jet fuel compete for the same part of the barrel.

The headline scheduled release is the weekly EIA Petroleum Status Report, which prints US distillate inventories, refinery runs and implied demand. Refinery outages, hurricane season on the US Gulf Coast, cold snaps on the East Coast and transatlantic diesel trade with Europe can all move this contract independently of crude.

Futures contractNYMEX/CME NY Harbor ULSD, ticker HO
Quote unitUS dollars per gallon
Contract size42,000 gallons (1,000 barrels)
Minimum tick$0.0001 per gallon = $4.20 per contract
Delivery pointNew York Harbor (physical settlement)
Trading hoursCME Globex Sun–Fri, 6:00pm–5:00pm ET with a daily one-hour break
Key dataEIA Weekly Petroleum Status Report (distillate stocks, refinery runs, implied demand)

The market for Heating Oil is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 4.7870, a move of +0.0504 (+1.06%) versus the previous close of 4.7366, after ranging between 4.6957 and 4.8326 over that session.

Looking for more commodities? Browse all Commodities quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

Heating Oil — frequently asked questions

What is the heating oil price today?

This page tracks the front-month NYMEX NY Harbor ULSD (heating oil) futures price in US dollars per gallon. It is a wholesale price for delivery in New York Harbor and sits upstream of retail diesel and heating-oil prices, which add taxes, transport and dealer margins.

Is heating oil the same as diesel?

On the futures market, effectively yes. The NYMEX heating oil contract has specified ultra-low sulfur diesel since 2013, which is why it is officially called NY Harbor ULSD. Home heating oil and diesel are both middle distillates, so their prices move closely together.

What moves the heating oil price?

Crude oil sets the base and the diesel crack spread sits on top. US distillate inventories in the weekly EIA report, refinery outages, freight and industrial demand, winter weather in the US Northeast and diesel trade flows with Europe are the main product-specific drivers.

What hours do heating oil futures trade?

NY Harbor ULSD futures trade on CME Globex from Sunday evening to Friday afternoon, 6:00pm to 5:00pm US Eastern Time, with a one-hour daily break. Liquidity is deepest during US daytime hours and around the weekly EIA report.

What does the Heating Oil 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high Heating Oil printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 2.0469 – 5.4275.

Related Commodities

See all
NameLastChg %
GoldGold Spot (XAU/USD)3,994.15-0.74%
SilverSilver Spot (XAG/USD)53.87-1.29%
Crude Oil WTI103.27+3.82%
Brent OilBrent Crude Oil111.70+2.80%
Natural Gas3.0500-3.36%
Copper6.5080+1.72%
Wheat625.00+0.04%
Platinum1,562.40-0.92%
GasolineRBOB Gasoline3.1284+1.27%
Palladium1,051.50-0.48%
Aluminum3,136.75+1.43%
Iron OreIron Ore 62% Fe90.83+0.11%
TTF GasDutch TTF Natural Gas93.85+4.23%
Corn456.00-0.98%
Soybeans1,256.50+0.28%
CoffeeArabica Coffee306.00-2.06%
Cocoa5,560.00-0.39%
SugarSugar No. 1120.2600+0.65%
Cotton80.31-0.59%
Live Cattle231.20+0.03%
Lean Hogs65.58+0.04%