Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
Natural Gas3.0500+15.53%

Natural Gas Live Price

Commodities · FXMARE live indicative quote
Computed pivot levels:S1 2.5760·Pivot 2.6840·R1 2.7480(Oct 23 session)
3.0500+0.4100+15.53%
Day's Range2.9320 – 3.0670
2.93203.0670
Market open
Delayed 15mQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

Natural Gas Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+15.53%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available. Windows spanning a suspected futures contract roll (latest Oct 26, 2026) are not shown, since they would compare two different contracts.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close2.6400
Open3.0060
Day's High3.0670
Day's Low2.9320
Change+0.4100
Change %+15.53%
52-wk High7.8270
52-wk Low2.4830
Day's Range2.9320 – 3.0670
52-Week Range11% of range
2.4830
7.8270

Continuous front-month futures series: this range spans contract rolls (latest suspected Oct 26, 2026), so it mixes contract months.

Technical Summary

Technicals hidden across a contract roll

The continuous futures series appears to have rolled to a new contract on Oct 26, 2026, inside the indicators' 200-day window. RSI, SMA and MACD computed across that roll would mix two contracts, so they are hidden.

About Natural Gas

This quote tracks US natural gas as priced at Henry Hub, the Louisiana pipeline junction that serves as the delivery point for the NYMEX futures contract, quoted in US dollars per million British thermal units (MMBtu). Henry Hub is the reference price for the North American gas market and, with the growth of US LNG exports, increasingly connects to global gas prices as well.

Natural gas is among the most volatile of the major commodities because demand is dominated by weather: winter heating and summer cooling needs swing consumption sharply, so shifts in temperature forecasts can move the price violently. The weekly EIA storage report is the headline scheduled release, with injections and withdrawals measured against seasonal norms. Production trends and LNG export capacity shape the longer-run balance.

Quote unitUS dollars per MMBtu
Benchmark hubHenry Hub, Louisiana (NYMEX)
Key dataWeekly EIA storage report
Key driverWeather / heating & cooling demand

On the session, Natural Gas is trading at 3.0500, a move of +0.4100 (+15.53%) versus the previous close of 2.6400. The instrument has ranged between 2.9320 and 3.0670 so far today.

Looking for more commodities? Browse all Commodities quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

Natural Gas — frequently asked questions

What is the natural gas price today?

This page tracks the live Henry Hub natural gas price in US dollars per million British thermal units (MMBtu) — the North American benchmark used by the NYMEX futures contract. The quote updates through the session; use the chart to see today's range against recent trading.

Why is the natural gas price so volatile?

Demand is dominated by weather — winter heating and summer cooling — so shifts in temperature forecasts can move the price violently in either direction. Supply-side surprises (production freezes, LNG export outages) add to the swings, which makes gas one of the most volatile major commodities and a market where position sizing matters more than usual.

What reports move natural gas most?

The weekly EIA storage report is the headline scheduled release: injections and withdrawals are measured against seasonal norms, and a big miss moves the price immediately. Beyond that, watch updated weather models, LNG export capacity news and monthly production data.

What does the Natural Gas 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high Natural Gas printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 2.4830 – 7.8270.

Related Commodities

See all
NameLastChg %
GoldGold Spot (XAU/USD)4,018.09+0.51%
SilverSilver Spot (XAG/USD)54.09+0.24%
Crude Oil WTI102.83-0.43%
Brent OilBrent Crude Oil111.98+0.25%
Copper6.5385+0.48%
Wheat616.25-1.40%
Platinum1,537.70-1.58%
GasolineRBOB Gasoline3.1764+1.53%
Palladium1,052.00+0.05%
Aluminum3,122.50-0.45%
Iron OreIron Ore 62% Fe90.83+0.11%
Heating OilHeating Oil (NY Harbor ULSD)4.8070+0.42%
TTF GasDutch TTF Natural Gas96.09+2.38%
Corn454.75-0.27%
Soybeans1,250.25-1.44%
CoffeeArabica Coffee300.80-2.16%
Cocoa5,518.00-1.32%
SugarSugar No. 1119.0600-5.83%
Cotton79.19-1.26%
Live Cattle231.45+0.14%
Lean Hogs64.92-0.99%