Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
Palladium1,051.50-0.48%Closed

Palladium Live Price

Commodities · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 24, 12:38 UTC
1,051.50-5.10-0.48%
Day's Range1,036.00 – 1,058.50
1,036.001,058.50
Closed · last quote Fri 20:59 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

Palladium Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.48%
1W-5.55%
1M-17.22%
3M-15.66%
6M-29.97%
1Y-28.16%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1,056.60
Day's High1,058.50
Day's Low1,036.00
Change-5.10
Change %-0.48%
52-wk High2,169.90
52-wk Low1,046.60
Day's Range1,036.00 – 1,058.50
52-Week Range0% of range
1,046.60
2,169.90

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

5 of 5 signals read sell.

5
Sell
0
Neutral
0
Buy
Moving Averages3 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:38 UTC. Not investment advice.

About Palladium

Palladium is a silvery-white precious metal in the platinum group (PGMs), alongside platinum and rhodium. The price on this page follows the front-month NYMEX palladium futures contract (CME Group, ticker PA), quoted in US dollars per troy ounce, which is the benchmark most broker palladium CFDs reference. Each contract covers 100 troy ounces, and the quoted month rolls forward as expiry approaches.

Supply is unusually concentrated. Most of the world's mined palladium comes from Russia and South Africa, with smaller output from Canada, the United States and Zimbabwe, and much of it is produced as a by-product of nickel and platinum mining rather than from dedicated palladium mines. That means output does not respond quickly to price, and sanctions, export disruption, power shortages or mine stoppages in either of the two main producing countries can move the market sharply.

Demand is dominated by autocatalysts, the catalytic converters that clean exhaust from petrol (gasoline) and hybrid vehicles, with smaller uses in electronics, dentistry and chemical processing. Palladium therefore tracks the car-manufacturing cycle, emission rules and the pace of the shift to battery-electric vehicles, which need no catalytic converter. Traders also watch its price gap with platinum, because carmakers can partly substitute one metal for the other when the gap gets wide.

Benchmark contractNYMEX palladium futures (PA)
Quote unitUS dollars per troy ounce
Contract size100 troy ounces
Trading hoursCME Globex Sun–Fri, 6:00pm–5:00pm ET with a daily one-hour break
Main producersRussia and South Africa
Main useCatalytic converters in petrol and hybrid vehicles

The market for Palladium is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 1,051.50, a move of -5.10 (-0.48%) versus the previous close of 1,056.60, after ranging between 1,036.00 and 1,058.50 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more commodities? Browse all Commodities quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

Palladium — frequently asked questions

What is the palladium price today?

This page shows the palladium price in US dollars per troy ounce, following the front-month NYMEX palladium futures contract, with an intraday chart and the day's range. Broker CFD prices on palladium track the same benchmark but can differ slightly by spread and by which futures month the broker references.

What moves the price of palladium?

Supply from Russia and South Africa is the first driver, because a disruption in either can remove a large share of world output. On the demand side, car production, emission standards for petrol and hybrid engines and the growth of battery-electric vehicles matter most, along with substitution between palladium and platinum in catalytic converters and the strength of the US dollar.

What hours does palladium trade?

NYMEX palladium futures trade on CME Globex from Sunday evening to Friday afternoon, 6:00pm to 5:00pm US Eastern Time, with a one-hour break each afternoon. Trading is thin compared with gold, so the price can gap more easily outside US hours.

What is the difference between palladium and platinum?

Both are platinum group metals used in catalytic converters. Palladium has traditionally been used more in petrol engines and platinum more in diesel engines. Russia is the larger palladium producer and South Africa dominates platinum, so the two metals respond to different supply shocks even though their demand overlaps.

What does the Palladium 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high Palladium printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1,046.60 – 2,169.90.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1130.95Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1247.88Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1435.3Sell
RSI (14)26.9Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-52.09Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:38 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related Commodities

See all
NameLastChg %
GoldGold Spot (XAU/USD)3,994.15-0.74%
SilverSilver Spot (XAG/USD)53.87-1.29%
Crude Oil WTI103.27+3.82%
Brent OilBrent Crude Oil111.70+2.80%
Natural Gas3.0500-3.36%
Copper6.5080+1.72%
Wheat625.00+0.04%
Platinum1,562.40-0.92%
GasolineRBOB Gasoline3.1284+1.27%
Aluminum3,136.75+1.43%
Iron OreIron Ore 62% Fe90.83+0.11%
Heating OilHeating Oil (NY Harbor ULSD)4.7870+1.06%
TTF GasDutch TTF Natural Gas93.85+4.23%
Corn456.00-0.98%
Soybeans1,256.50+0.28%
CoffeeArabica Coffee306.00-2.06%
Cocoa5,560.00-0.39%
SugarSugar No. 1120.2600+0.65%
Cotton80.31-0.59%
Live Cattle231.20+0.03%
Lean Hogs65.58+0.04%