Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
Cocoa5,560.00-0.39%Closed

Cocoa Live Price

Commodities · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Neutral· Updated Oct 24, 12:38 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 5,510.33·Pivot 5,598.67·R1 5,680.33(Oct 23 session)
5,560.00-22.00-0.39%
Day's Range5,517.00 – 5,687.00
5,517.005,687.00
Closed · last quote Fri 17:29 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

Cocoa Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.39%
1W-1.51%
1M-0.54%
3M+3.42%
6M+66.02%
1Y-12.01%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close5,582.00
Open5,630.00
Day's High5,687.00
Day's Low5,517.00
Change-22.00
Change %-0.39%
52-wk High6,675.00
52-wk Low2,798.00
Day's Range5,517.00 – 5,687.00
52-Week Range71% of range
2,798.00
6,675.00

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Neutral

2 of 5 signals read buy.

2
Sell
1
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators0 sell · 1 neutral · 1 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:38 UTC. Not investment advice.

About Cocoa

This page tracks the ICE Cocoa futures contract (ticker CC) traded on ICE Futures U.S., the US benchmark for cocoa beans. Unlike most US agricultural futures, it is quoted in whole US dollars per metric tonne, and each contract covers 10 metric tonnes. A second benchmark, London cocoa on ICE Futures Europe, is priced in British pounds and is not shown here. The quote follows the front-month contract, which rolls as expiry approaches.

Supply is highly concentrated in West Africa: Côte d'Ivoire and Ghana are by far the largest growers, together supplying roughly half of the world's cocoa in recent seasons, with Ecuador, Cameroon, Nigeria and Indonesia among the other producers. The price is therefore very sensitive to West African weather, including rainfall, the dry Harmattan wind and heat, and to tree disease such as swollen shoot virus. The main crop is harvested from about October to March and a smaller mid-crop follows.

Government marketing boards in Côte d'Ivoire and Ghana set the price paid to farmers and sell much of the crop forward, so their decisions affect both supply and the timing of sales. On the demand side, traders watch the quarterly grind figures from Europe, North America and Asia, which measure how much cocoa processors are turning into butter and powder, along with exchange-certified stocks and the strength of the US dollar and British pound.

ExchangeICE Futures U.S., ticker CC
Contract unit10 metric tonnes
Quote unitUS dollars per metric tonne
Minimum tick$1 per tonne ($10 per contract)
Contract monthsMarch, May, July, September, December
Trading hours4:45am–1:30pm New York time, Monday to Friday
Main producersCôte d'Ivoire and Ghana

The market for Cocoa is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 5,560.00, a move of -22.00 (-0.39%) versus the previous close of 5,582.00, after ranging between 5,517.00 and 5,687.00 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Neutral.

Looking for more commodities? Browse all Commodities quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

Cocoa — frequently asked questions

What is the cocoa price today?

This page tracks the front-month ICE US Cocoa futures contract in US dollars per metric tonne, with an intraday chart and the day's range. Each contract covers 10 metric tonnes of cocoa beans.

What hours do cocoa futures trade?

ICE US Cocoa futures trade from 4:45am to 1:30pm New York time, Monday to Friday. There is no overnight or weekend session, so for most of the day the page shows the price from the latest close.

What moves the cocoa price?

Weather and crop disease in Côte d'Ivoire and Ghana are the biggest drivers, because the two countries together supply roughly half of the world's cocoa. Farmgate prices and forward sales set by their marketing boards, quarterly grind data on demand, exchange stocks and currency moves also affect the price.

What is the difference between New York and London cocoa?

They are two separate ICE futures contracts for cocoa beans. The New York contract shown here is priced in US dollars per tonne, while the London contract is priced in British pounds per tonne. They usually move together, but currency moves and differences in deliverable origins can open a gap between them.

What does the Cocoa 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high Cocoa printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 2,798.00 – 6,675.00.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 5650.95Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 5813.22Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 4579.51Buy
RSI (14)46.1Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)-8.99Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:38 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related Commodities

See all
NameLastChg %
GoldGold Spot (XAU/USD)3,994.15-0.74%
SilverSilver Spot (XAG/USD)53.87-1.29%
Crude Oil WTI103.27+3.82%
Brent OilBrent Crude Oil111.70+2.80%
Natural Gas3.0500-3.36%
Copper6.5080+1.72%
Wheat625.00+0.04%
Platinum1,562.40-0.92%
GasolineRBOB Gasoline3.1284+1.27%
Palladium1,051.50-0.48%
Aluminum3,136.75+1.43%
Iron OreIron Ore 62% Fe90.83+0.11%
Heating OilHeating Oil (NY Harbor ULSD)4.7870+1.06%
TTF GasDutch TTF Natural Gas93.85+4.23%
Corn456.00-0.98%
Soybeans1,256.50+0.28%
CoffeeArabica Coffee306.00-2.06%
SugarSugar No. 1120.2600+0.65%
Cotton80.31-0.59%
Live Cattle231.20+0.03%
Lean Hogs65.58+0.04%