Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
Aluminum3,136.75+1.43%Closed

Aluminum Live Price

Commodities · Market closed — last traded price
3,136.75+44.25+1.43%
Day's Range3,073.00 – 3,149.75
3,073.003,149.75
Closed · last quote Fri 20:50 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

Aluminum Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+1.43%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available. The live quote is on a different futures contract than the daily history, so longer windows are not shown.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close3,092.50
Day's High3,149.75
Day's Low3,073.00
Change+44.25
Change %+1.43%
52-wk High4,195.00
52-wk Low2,684.00
Day's Range3,073.00 – 3,149.75
52-Week Range30% of range
2,684.00
4,195.00

Technical Summary

Technicals hidden across a contract roll

The live Aluminum quote is on a different futures contract than the daily price history, so indicators computed on that history would not describe the price shown. They are hidden until the series catches up.

About Aluminum

Aluminum (spelled aluminium outside North America) is the most widely used non-ferrous metal, valued for being light, strong, corrosion-resistant and endlessly recyclable. The quote on this page follows Yahoo Finance's continuous COMEX aluminum futures quote (CME Group, ticker ALI; the contract month rolls), priced in US dollars per metric tonne. That is a different unit from copper's dollars per pound, so the two prices cannot be compared directly. The global reference price is set on the London Metal Exchange, and the COMEX contract trades far more thinly, so the intraday chart can show gaps when no trades print.

Primary aluminum is made by refining bauxite into alumina and then smelting it with large amounts of electricity, so power prices are a major part of the cost of production and energy shocks can force smelters to cut output. China produces more than half of the world's primary aluminum, which makes Chinese output policy, capacity limits and export flows central to the price, while other major producers include India, Russia, Canada and the Gulf states.

Demand comes from transport (cars, aircraft and rail), construction, packaging such as drinks cans, and electrical cables, so aluminum follows the industrial cycle much as copper does. Traders also watch exchange warehouse inventories, trade tariffs and sanctions on metal from particular countries, and the regional premiums that buyers pay on top of the exchange price for physical delivery.

ExchangeCOMEX (CME Group), ticker ALI
Quote unitUS dollars per metric tonne
Contract size25 metric tonnes
Global benchmarkLondon Metal Exchange aluminium
Trading hoursCME Globex Sun–Fri, 6:00pm–5:00pm ET with a daily one-hour break
Largest producerChina (more than half of world primary output)

The market for Aluminum is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 3,136.75, a move of +44.25 (+1.43%) versus the previous close of 3,092.50, after ranging between 3,073.00 and 3,149.75 over that session.

Looking for more commodities? Browse all Commodities quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

Aluminum — frequently asked questions

What is the aluminum price today?

This page tracks the continuous COMEX aluminum futures quote (ticker ALI) in US dollars per metric tonne, with an intraday chart and the day's range. Because the COMEX contract is thinly traded, some intraday periods have no trades and the chart shows a gap rather than an invented price.

Is the aluminum price quoted per pound or per tonne?

Per metric tonne. Exchange-traded aluminum is quoted in US dollars per metric tonne, both on COMEX and on the London Metal Exchange. Copper futures on COMEX are quoted in dollars per pound, which is why the two numbers look so different.

What moves the aluminum price?

Electricity and energy costs for smelters, Chinese production and export policy, and industrial demand from transport, construction and packaging are the main drivers. Exchange inventories, tariffs, sanctions on metal from particular producers and the strength of the US dollar also feed into the price.

Aluminum or aluminium: is there a difference?

No. They are two spellings of the same metal. Aluminum is the North American spelling, used in the COMEX contract name, and aluminium is used in most other English-speaking countries and by the London Metal Exchange.

What does the Aluminum 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high Aluminum printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 2,684.00 – 4,195.00.

Related Commodities

See all
NameLastChg %
GoldGold Spot (XAU/USD)3,994.15-0.74%
SilverSilver Spot (XAG/USD)53.87-1.29%
Crude Oil WTI103.27+3.82%
Brent OilBrent Crude Oil111.70+2.80%
Natural Gas3.0500-3.36%
Copper6.5080+1.72%
Wheat625.00+0.04%
Platinum1,562.40-0.92%
GasolineRBOB Gasoline3.1284+1.27%
Palladium1,051.50-0.48%
Iron OreIron Ore 62% Fe90.83+0.11%
Heating OilHeating Oil (NY Harbor ULSD)4.7870+1.06%
TTF GasDutch TTF Natural Gas93.85+4.23%
Corn456.00-0.98%
Soybeans1,256.50+0.28%
CoffeeArabica Coffee306.00-2.06%
Cocoa5,560.00-0.39%
SugarSugar No. 1120.2600+0.65%
Cotton80.31-0.59%
Live Cattle231.20+0.03%
Lean Hogs65.58+0.04%