Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
Brent Oil110.16-1.38%Strong Buy

Brent Crude Oil Live Price

Commodities · FXMARE live indicative quote
Technicals:Strong Buy· Updated Oct 26, 20:58 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 113.82·Pivot 115.62·R1 118.51(Oct 23 session)
110.16-1.54-1.38%
Day's Range109.25 – 112.20
109.25112.20
Market open
Delayed 15mQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

Brent Oil Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

Brent vs WTI: the spread right now

Brent
$110.16
Spread
+$8.89

Brent normally trades at a premium to WTI: it prices seaborne crude for the world market, while WTI is priced at the landlocked Cushing hub, so the spread widens when US supply is plentiful or export capacity is tight, and narrows when the two markets are in balance.

1D-1.38%
1W+0.56%
1M+5.60%
3M+24.67%
6M+1.78%
1Y+67.88%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close111.70
Open111.20
Day's High112.20
Day's Low109.25
Change-1.54
Change %-1.38%
52-wk High126.10
52-wk Low58.72
Day's Range109.25 – 112.20
52-Week Range76% of range
58.72
126.10

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Buy

5 of 5 signals read buy.

0
Sell
0
Neutral
5
Buy
Moving Averages0 sell · 0 neutral · 3 buy
Oscillators0 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 26, 20:58 UTC. Not investment advice.

About Brent Oil

Brent crude — also called Brent oil, or in full, Brent crude oil — is the world's primary seaborne oil benchmark, originally based on output from North Sea fields and traded as futures on ICE (Intercontinental Exchange). Quoted in US dollars per barrel, it prices a large share of the world's internationally traded, waterborne crude, which makes it the better gauge of global — rather than US-specific — oil-market conditions, in contrast with the landlocked WTI benchmark.

OPEC+ — the OPEC members plus allied producers such as Russia — sets output policy that shapes seaborne supply directly, so its scheduled meetings and any signal of a shift in production targets are among Brent's sharpest catalysts. Because the benchmark is waterborne, Brent is also unusually sensitive to geopolitical risk along shipping routes and chokepoints, while WTI leans more on US shale output and Cushing, Oklahoma inventory levels. The weekly US EIA and API inventory reports still move Brent as a read on the global balance, though they weigh more directly on WTI; the Brent–WTI spread itself widens and narrows with those regional pressures and is watched by energy traders as a signal in its own right. Demand expectations from large importers, refinery margins and the US dollar round out the drivers.

Quote unitUS dollars per barrel
Also calledBrent oil, Brent crude oil
Benchmark typeSeaborne (North Sea origin)
Futures venueICE
RoleGlobal crude pricing reference

On the session, Brent Oil is trading at 110.16, a move of -1.54 (-1.38%) versus the previous close of 111.70. The instrument has ranged between 109.25 and 112.20 so far today. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Buy.

Looking for more commodities? Browse all Commodities quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

Brent Oil — frequently asked questions

What is Brent crude oil?

Brent crude is the world's main seaborne oil benchmark: a light, sweet crude originally drawn from North Sea fields and traded as futures on ICE, quoted in US dollars per barrel. Because it prices a large share of internationally shipped crude, it is the better gauge of global oil conditions, while the landlocked WTI benchmark tracks the US market.

What is the Brent oil (Brent crude oil) price today?

The quote and chart on this page track the live Brent oil price - also called Brent crude oil, or simply Brent crude - in US dollars per barrel. It's the international benchmark against which a large share of the world's crude is priced, and the figure updates continuously through the trading day.

What is the difference between Brent and WTI?

Brent is the waterborne international benchmark, priced off North Sea crude and reflecting global seaborne supply and demand; WTI is the US benchmark, delivered inland at Cushing, Oklahoma, and priced mainly off US supply and demand. Brent usually trades at a premium to WTI, reflecting the extra cost of moving landlocked US barrels to a coast for export versus shipping seaborne crude directly to global refiners, and that spread widens or narrows with US export flows, pipeline capacity and inventory conditions on both sides.

What are the biggest drivers of the Brent oil price?

OPEC+ - the OPEC members plus allied producers such as Russia - sets output policy that shapes seaborne supply directly, so its scheduled meetings and any hint of a change in production targets are among Brent's sharpest catalysts. Geopolitical supply risk along shipping routes and chokepoints carries particular weight given Brent's waterborne nature. The weekly EIA and API US inventory reports and monthly forecasts from OPEC, the IEA and the EIA still move Brent as a read on the global balance, even though they weigh more heavily on WTI; global demand expectations, refinery margins and the US dollar round out the picture.

What does the Brent Oil 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high Brent Oil printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 58.72 – 126.10.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 106.11Buy
MA20 vs MA50MA50 101.26Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 91.41Buy
RSI (14)57.7Buy
MACD (12,26,9)3.16Buy
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 26, 20:58 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related Commodities

See all
NameLastChg %
GoldGold Spot (XAU/USD)4,014.64+0.43%
SilverSilver Spot (XAG/USD)53.92-0.07%
Crude Oil WTI101.27-1.94%
Natural Gas3.0430-0.23%
Copper6.5455+0.58%
Wheat615.50-1.52%
Platinum1,535.00-1.75%
GasolineRBOB Gasoline3.1225-0.19%
Palladium1,045.50-0.57%
Aluminum3,116.25-0.65%
Iron OreIron Ore 62% Fe90.83+0.11%
Heating OilHeating Oil (NY Harbor ULSD)4.7130-1.55%
TTF GasDutch TTF Natural Gas96.09+2.38%
Corn455.00-0.22%
Soybeans1,253.50-1.18%
CoffeeArabica Coffee299.50-2.59%
Cocoa5,503.00-1.59%
SugarSugar No. 1119.1000-5.63%
Cotton79.19-1.26%
Live Cattle231.20+0.03%
Lean Hogs64.73-1.30%