Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
Soybeans1,256.50+0.28%Closed

Soybeans Live Price

Commodities · Market closed — last traded price
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 24, 12:38 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 1,250.75·Pivot 1,257.50·R1 1,263.25(Oct 23 session)
1,256.50+3.50+0.28%
Day's Range1,251.75 – 1,264.25
1,251.751,264.25
Closed · last quote Fri 18:19 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

Soybeans Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.28%
1W-0.38%
1M-4.63%
3M+0.68%
6M+7.97%
1Y+20.61%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1,253.00
Open1,253.00
Day's High1,264.25
Day's Low1,251.75
Change+3.50
Change %+0.28%
52-wk High1,332.25
52-wk Low1,022.00
Day's Range1,251.75 – 1,264.25
52-Week Range76% of range
1,022.00
1,332.25

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

4 of 5 signals read sell.

4
Sell
0
Neutral
1
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:38 UTC. Not investment advice.

About Soybeans

Soybeans here means the CBOT Soybean futures contract, traded on CME Group's Globex platform under the ticker ZS. The deliverable grade is No. 2 yellow soybeans. Prices are quoted in US cents per bushel, so a quote of 1,200 means $12.00 a bushel, and each contract covers 5,000 bushels. The quote on this page tracks the front-month contract, which rolls to the next delivery month as expiry approaches.

Brazil and the United States are the two largest producers and exporters, with Argentina the leading exporter of soybean meal and oil. Because the South American and US crops grow at opposite times of the year, weather somewhere in the main growing regions matters in almost every month. China is by far the largest importer, so Chinese purchases, its pig herd and US-China trade policy carry unusual weight in this market.

Most soybeans are crushed into soybean meal, a protein feed for livestock, and soybean oil, used in food and increasingly in biofuels such as renewable diesel. The crush margin, the value of the meal and oil compared with the beans, is a key signal for processing demand. USDA reports, the monthly WASDE, weekly export sales and the planting, acreage and stocks reports, regularly reprice the market.

ExchangeCBOT (CME Group), Globex ticker ZS
Contract unit5,000 bushels
Quote unitUS cents per bushel
Minimum tick1/4 cent per bushel ($12.50 per contract)
Deliverable gradeNo. 2 Yellow soybeans (other grades at differentials)
Contract monthsJanuary, March, May, July, August, September, November
Trading hours (US Central)7:00pm–7:45am and 8:30am–1:20pm, Sunday evening to Friday (Globex)
Key dataUSDA WASDE, weekly export sales, Acreage, Grain Stocks

The market for Soybeans is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 1,256.50, a move of +3.50 (+0.28%) versus the previous close of 1,253.00, after ranging between 1,251.75 and 1,264.25 over that session. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more commodities? Browse all Commodities quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

Soybeans — frequently asked questions

What is the soybean price today?

This page tracks the front-month CBOT Soybean futures contract, the global benchmark for soybeans. It is quoted in US cents per bushel, so a print of 1,200 means $12.00 per bushel, and each contract covers 5,000 bushels.

What hours do soybeans trade?

CBOT soybeans trade on CME Globex in two sessions, Sunday evening through Friday afternoon US Central time: an overnight session from 7:00pm to 7:45am and a day session from 8:30am to 1:20pm. The daily settlement price is set from trading in the final minutes before the day-session close.

What moves the soybean price?

Weather in Brazil, the US and Argentina, Chinese import demand, US-China trade policy and USDA supply and demand estimates are the main drivers. Demand for soybean meal from livestock feeders and for soybean oil from food and biofuel producers, shown in the crush margin, also matters, along with the US dollar and the Brazilian real.

What is the soybean crush?

The crush is the processing of soybeans into soybean meal and soybean oil. The crush margin compares the value of the meal and oil with the cost of the beans; when it is wide, processors have an incentive to buy and crush more soybeans, which supports demand.

What does the Soybeans 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high Soybeans printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1,022.00 – 1,332.25.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1276.58Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1276.79Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1183.25Buy
RSI (14)41.7Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-8.72Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 12:38 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related Commodities

See all
NameLastChg %
GoldGold Spot (XAU/USD)3,994.15-0.74%
SilverSilver Spot (XAG/USD)53.87-1.29%
Crude Oil WTI103.27+3.82%
Brent OilBrent Crude Oil111.70+2.80%
Natural Gas3.0500-3.36%
Copper6.5080+1.72%
Wheat625.00+0.04%
Platinum1,562.40-0.92%
GasolineRBOB Gasoline3.1284+1.27%
Palladium1,051.50-0.48%
Aluminum3,136.75+1.43%
Iron OreIron Ore 62% Fe90.83+0.11%
Heating OilHeating Oil (NY Harbor ULSD)4.7870+1.06%
TTF GasDutch TTF Natural Gas93.85+4.23%
Corn456.00-0.98%
CoffeeArabica Coffee306.00-2.06%
Cocoa5,560.00-0.39%
SugarSugar No. 1120.2600+0.65%
Cotton80.31-0.59%
Live Cattle231.20+0.03%
Lean Hogs65.58+0.04%