Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
Live Cattle231.20+0.03%Closed

Live Cattle Live Price

Commodities · Market closed — last traded price
Computed pivot levels:S1 229.97·Pivot 230.78·R1 232.02(Oct 23 session)
231.20+0.07+0.03%
Day's Range229.55 – 231.60
229.55231.60
Closed · last quote Fri 18:04 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

Live Cattle Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D+0.03%
1W+1.60%
1M+5.53%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available. Windows spanning a suspected futures contract roll (latest Sep 1, 2026) are not shown, since they would compare two different contracts.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close231.13
Day's High231.60
Day's Low229.55
Change+0.07
Change %+0.03%
52-wk High258.73
52-wk Low204.55
Day's Range229.55 – 231.60
52-Week Range49% of range
204.55
258.73

Continuous front-month futures series: this range spans contract rolls (latest suspected Sep 1, 2026), so it mixes contract months.

Technical Summary

Technicals hidden across a contract roll

The continuous futures series appears to have rolled to a new contract on Sep 1, 2026, inside the indicators' 200-day window. RSI, SMA and MACD computed across that roll would mix two contracts, so they are hidden.

About Live Cattle

This page tracks the CME Live Cattle futures contract (ticker LE), the benchmark for US fed cattle, the animals that have been fattened and are ready for slaughter. Prices are quoted in US cents per pound of live weight, so a quote of 230 means $2.30 a pound, and each contract covers 40,000 pounds. The contract settles by physical delivery of cattle. The quote follows the front-month contract, which rolls as expiry approaches.

Unlike the grain and energy markets, livestock futures trade only during a US daytime session, from 8:30am to 1:05pm Central time on weekdays, with no overnight session. Outside those hours, and over weekends, the page shows the last price from the most recent session.

The cattle market moves on a multi-year herd cycle: ranchers expand or shrink breeding herds in response to prices, pasture conditions and feed costs, and it takes years for those decisions to change the supply of beef. Shorter-term drivers include the USDA's monthly Cattle on Feed report, weekly slaughter and boxed-beef prices, the cash cattle trade, drought that affects grazing land, corn and feed costs, feeder-cattle prices, consumer beef demand and export markets.

ExchangeCME Group, ticker LE
Contract unit40,000 pounds
Quote unitUS cents per pound (live weight)
Minimum tick0.025 cents per pound ($10 per contract)
Contract monthsFebruary, April, June, August, October, December
Trading hours8:30am–1:05pm US Central time, Monday to Friday (no overnight session)
Key dataUSDA Cattle on Feed, boxed beef cutout, weekly slaughter

The market for Live Cattle is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 231.20, a move of +0.07 (+0.03%) versus the previous close of 231.13, after ranging between 229.55 and 231.60 over that session.

Looking for more commodities? Browse all Commodities quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

Live Cattle — frequently asked questions

What is the live cattle price today?

This page tracks the front-month CME Live Cattle futures contract in US cents per pound of live weight. A print of 230 means $2.30 per pound, and each contract covers 40,000 pounds of cattle.

What hours do live cattle futures trade?

CME Live Cattle futures trade from 8:30am to 1:05pm US Central time, Monday to Friday. There is no overnight session, so for most of the day the price shown is the latest session close.

What moves the live cattle price?

The size of the US cattle herd, which changes slowly over a multi-year cycle, sets the backdrop. The monthly Cattle on Feed report, boxed-beef prices, slaughter numbers, feed costs such as corn, pasture conditions and drought, consumer beef demand and export sales drive shorter-term moves.

What is the difference between live cattle and feeder cattle?

Live cattle are fattened animals ready for slaughter, while feeder cattle are younger animals bought by feedlots to be fattened on grain. They trade as separate CME contracts. Feeder cattle are cash-settled and are especially sensitive to the price of corn, because feed is the main cost of finishing them.

What does the Live Cattle 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high Live Cattle printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 204.55 – 258.73.

Related Commodities

See all
NameLastChg %
GoldGold Spot (XAU/USD)3,994.15-0.74%
SilverSilver Spot (XAG/USD)53.87-1.29%
Crude Oil WTI103.27+3.82%
Brent OilBrent Crude Oil111.70+2.80%
Natural Gas3.0500-3.36%
Copper6.5080+1.72%
Wheat625.00+0.04%
Platinum1,562.40-0.92%
GasolineRBOB Gasoline3.1284+1.27%
Palladium1,051.50-0.48%
Aluminum3,136.75+1.43%
Iron OreIron Ore 62% Fe90.83+0.11%
Heating OilHeating Oil (NY Harbor ULSD)4.7870+1.06%
TTF GasDutch TTF Natural Gas93.85+4.23%
Corn456.00-0.98%
Soybeans1,256.50+0.28%
CoffeeArabica Coffee306.00-2.06%
Cocoa5,560.00-0.39%
SugarSugar No. 1120.2600+0.65%
Cotton80.31-0.59%
Lean Hogs65.58+0.04%