Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
Cotton80.31-0.59%Closed

Cotton Live Price

Commodities · Market closed — last traded price
Computed pivot levels:S1 79.8467·Pivot 80.4233·R1 80.7767(Oct 23 session)
80.31-0.48-0.59%
Day's Range80.01 – 81.07
80.0181.07
Closed · last quote Fri 15:30 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

Cotton Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.59%
1W+0.39%
1M+1.01%
3M+2.24%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available. Windows spanning a suspected futures contract roll (latest Jul 10, 2026) are not shown, since they would compare two different contracts.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close80.79
Open80.68
Day's High81.07
Day's Low80.01
Change-0.48
Change %-0.59%
52-wk High92.15
52-wk Low60.71
Day's Range80.01 – 81.07
52-Week Range62% of range
60.71
92.15

Continuous front-month futures series: this range spans contract rolls (latest suspected Jul 10, 2026), so it mixes contract months.

Technical Summary

Technicals hidden across a contract roll

The continuous futures series appears to have rolled to a new contract on Jul 10, 2026, inside the indicators' 200-day window. RSI, SMA and MACD computed across that roll would mix two contracts, so they are hidden.

About Cotton

This page tracks the ICE Cotton No. 2 futures contract (ticker CT) traded on ICE Futures U.S., the global benchmark for raw cotton. Prices are quoted in US cents per pound, so a quote of 80 means 80 cents a pound, and each contract covers 50,000 pounds of cotton, delivered to warehouses in the US cotton-growing regions. The quote follows the front-month contract, which rolls as expiry approaches.

China and India are the largest cotton growers, with the United States, Brazil and Pakistan also major producers, while the United States and Brazil are the largest exporters. Weather in the main US growing areas, particularly the dry Texas High Plains, the monsoon in South Asia and conditions in Brazil and Australia shape the supply outlook. USDA reports, the monthly WASDE, weekly export sales and the planting and acreage figures, regularly reprice the market.

Demand comes from textile mills, which are concentrated in China, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam and Turkey, so the health of the global clothing trade and consumer spending matter. Cotton also competes with polyester, a fibre made from oil, so crude oil prices feed in indirectly. Chinese import and state reserve policy, trade disputes and the US dollar round out the main drivers.

ExchangeICE Futures U.S., ticker CT (Cotton No. 2)
Contract unit50,000 pounds
Quote unitUS cents per pound
Minimum tick0.01 cents per pound ($5.00 per contract)
Contract monthsMarch, May, July, October, December
Trading hours9:00pm (previous evening) to 2:20pm New York time, Sunday evening to Friday
Key dataUSDA WASDE, weekly export sales, acreage reports

The market for Cotton is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 80.31, a move of -0.48 (-0.59%) versus the previous close of 80.79, after ranging between 80.01 and 81.07 over that session.

Looking for more commodities? Browse all Commodities quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

Cotton — frequently asked questions

What is the cotton price today?

This page tracks the front-month ICE Cotton No. 2 futures contract, the world benchmark for raw cotton. It is quoted in US cents per pound, so a print of 80 means 80 cents per pound, and each contract covers 50,000 pounds.

What hours do cotton futures trade?

ICE Cotton No. 2 futures trade electronically from 9:00pm New York time on the previous evening until 2:20pm, from Sunday evening to Friday afternoon. Between the afternoon close and the evening reopen there is no trading, and the page shows the latest close.

What moves the cotton price?

Crop weather in the United States, India, China, Brazil and Australia, USDA supply and demand estimates and weekly US export sales are the main supply-side drivers. Textile mill demand, Chinese import policy, the price of competing synthetic fibres such as polyester, trade disputes and the US dollar shape demand.

Why is it called Cotton No. 2?

The name refers to the contract's specification. Cotton No. 2 is the ICE contract for a standard grade and staple length of US-grown upland cotton, with other qualities delivered at set premiums or discounts. It has served as the world reference price for cotton for many decades.

What does the Cotton 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high Cotton printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 60.71 – 92.15.

Related Commodities

See all
NameLastChg %
GoldGold Spot (XAU/USD)3,994.15-0.74%
SilverSilver Spot (XAG/USD)53.87-1.29%
Crude Oil WTI103.27+3.82%
Brent OilBrent Crude Oil111.70+2.80%
Natural Gas3.0500-3.36%
Copper6.5080+1.72%
Wheat625.00+0.04%
Platinum1,562.40-0.92%
GasolineRBOB Gasoline3.1284+1.27%
Palladium1,051.50-0.48%
Aluminum3,136.75+1.43%
Iron OreIron Ore 62% Fe90.83+0.11%
Heating OilHeating Oil (NY Harbor ULSD)4.7870+1.06%
TTF GasDutch TTF Natural Gas93.85+4.23%
Corn456.00-0.98%
Soybeans1,256.50+0.28%
CoffeeArabica Coffee306.00-2.06%
Cocoa5,560.00-0.39%
SugarSugar No. 1120.2600+0.65%
Live Cattle231.20+0.03%
Lean Hogs65.58+0.04%