Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
Corn456.00-0.98%Closed

Corn Live Price

Commodities · Market closed — last traded price
Computed pivot levels:S1 453.42·Pivot 457.83·R1 460.42(Oct 23 session)
456.00-4.50-0.98%
Day's Range455.25 – 462.25
455.25462.25
Closed · last quote Fri 18:19 UTCQuotes are indicative, sourced from Yahoo Finance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

Corn Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.98%
1W-3.85%
1M-13.55%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available. Windows spanning a suspected futures contract roll (latest Sep 15, 2026) are not shown, since they would compare two different contracts.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close460.50
Open460.50
Day's High462.25
Day's Low455.25
Change-4.50
Change %-0.98%
52-wk High544.50
52-wk Low398.50
Day's Range455.25 – 462.25
52-Week Range39% of range
398.50
544.50

Continuous front-month futures series: this range spans contract rolls (latest suspected Sep 15, 2026), so it mixes contract months.

Technical Summary

Technicals hidden across a contract roll

The continuous futures series appears to have rolled to a new contract on Sep 15, 2026, inside the indicators' 200-day window. RSI, SMA and MACD computed across that roll would mix two contracts, so they are hidden.

About Corn

Corn here means the CBOT Corn futures contract, traded on CME Group's Globex platform under the ticker ZC and the world's most actively traded grain future. The deliverable grade is No. 2 yellow corn. Prices are quoted in US cents per bushel, so a quote of 450 means $4.50 a bushel, and each contract covers 5,000 bushels. The quote on this page tracks the front-month contract, which rolls to the next delivery month as expiry approaches.

The United States is the world's largest corn producer, so weather across the US Corn Belt during planting and especially during pollination in July is the biggest single swing factor in most years. Brazil, whose large second-crop (safrinha) corn is harvested in the northern-hemisphere summer, Argentina and Ukraine are the other major exporters. USDA reports reset the market's assumptions: the monthly WASDE, the March Prospective Plantings and June Acreage reports, the quarterly Grain Stocks report and the weekly crop-progress and export-sales data.

Demand comes from animal feed, ethanol and exports. Because a large share of the US crop is turned into ethanol, gasoline demand and crude oil prices feed into corn through the weekly EIA ethanol production data. The US dollar affects export competitiveness, and traders watch the corn-wheat and corn-soybean price relationships, which influence what farmers plant and what livestock feeders buy.

ExchangeCBOT (CME Group), Globex ticker ZC
Contract unit5,000 bushels
Quote unitUS cents per bushel
Minimum tick1/4 cent per bushel ($12.50 per contract)
Deliverable gradeNo. 2 Yellow corn (other grades at differentials)
Contract monthsMarch, May, July, September, December
Trading hours (US Central)7:00pm–7:45am and 8:30am–1:20pm, Sunday evening to Friday (Globex)
Key dataUSDA WASDE, Prospective Plantings, Acreage, Grain Stocks, EIA ethanol

The market for Corn is currently closed. At the last close it stood at 456.00, a move of -4.50 (-0.98%) versus the previous close of 460.50, after ranging between 455.25 and 462.25 over that session.

Looking for more commodities? Browse all Commodities quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

Corn — frequently asked questions

What is the corn price today?

The quote and chart on this page track the front-month CBOT Corn futures contract, the benchmark price for corn worldwide. It is quoted in US cents per bushel, so a print of 450 means $4.50 per bushel, and each contract covers 5,000 bushels.

What hours does corn trade?

CBOT corn trades on CME Globex in two sessions, Sunday evening through Friday afternoon US Central time: an overnight session from 7:00pm to 7:45am and a day session from 8:30am to 1:20pm. The daily settlement price, which most reports quote, is set from trading in the final minutes before the day-session close.

What moves the corn price?

US Corn Belt weather, especially around July pollination, comes first, followed by crops in Brazil, Argentina and Ukraine. USDA reports such as the WASDE, the planting-intentions and acreage reports and quarterly stocks data, ethanol demand, export sales, the US dollar and the price of competing feed grains all move the market.

Why is corn quoted in cents per bushel?

US grain futures have always been quoted in cents per bushel, a volume measure used in American grain trading. To convert, divide by 100: a quote of 450 is $4.50 per bushel.

What does the Corn 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high Corn printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 398.50 – 544.50.

Related Commodities

See all
NameLastChg %
GoldGold Spot (XAU/USD)3,994.15-0.74%
SilverSilver Spot (XAG/USD)53.87-1.29%
Crude Oil WTI103.27+3.82%
Brent OilBrent Crude Oil111.70+2.80%
Natural Gas3.0500-3.36%
Copper6.5080+1.72%
Wheat625.00+0.04%
Platinum1,562.40-0.92%
GasolineRBOB Gasoline3.1284+1.27%
Palladium1,051.50-0.48%
Aluminum3,136.75+1.43%
Iron OreIron Ore 62% Fe90.83+0.11%
Heating OilHeating Oil (NY Harbor ULSD)4.7870+1.06%
TTF GasDutch TTF Natural Gas93.85+4.23%
Soybeans1,256.50+0.28%
CoffeeArabica Coffee306.00-2.06%
Cocoa5,560.00-0.39%
SugarSugar No. 1120.2600+0.65%
Cotton80.31-0.59%
Live Cattle231.20+0.03%
Lean Hogs65.58+0.04%