Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
NEAR/USD4.4620-9.69%Neutral

NEAR/USD — NEAR Protocol Live Price

Crypto · FXMARE live indicative quote
Technicals:Neutral· Updated Oct 24, 10:11 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 4.5157·Pivot 4.7633·R1 4.9387(Oct 23 session)
4.4620-0.4790-9.69%
24h Range4.4270 – 4.9850
4.42704.9850
Market open
LiveQuotes are indicative, sourced from Binance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

NEAR/USD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-9.69%
1W-8.25%
1M-2.81%
3M+149.00%
6M+218.26%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close4.9410
24h High4.9850
24h Low4.4270
Change-0.4790
Change %-9.69%
52-wk High6.0000
52-wk Low0.9340
24h Range4.4270 – 4.9850
52-Week Range70% of range
0.9340
6.0000

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Neutral

2 of 5 signals read buy.

2
Sell
1
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 1 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 10:11 UTC. Not investment advice.

About NEAR/USD

NEAR Protocol is a proof-of-stake layer-1 blockchain whose mainnet launched in 2020, co-founded by Illia Polosukhin and Alexander Skidanov and supported by the Switzerland-based NEAR Foundation. NEAR is its native token, used to pay transaction fees, to stake and to cover on-chain data storage. NEAR/USD quotes the price of one NEAR in US dollars and trades 24 hours a day, seven days a week on crypto exchanges.

NEAR splits its workload across shards under a design called Nightshade, aiming to raise capacity as usage grows, and it uses human-readable account names rather than only long hexadecimal addresses. New NEAR is issued as staking rewards, so there is no hard supply cap, while most of each transaction fee is burned and a share goes to the developer of the contract being used.

NEAR usually moves with Bitcoin and the broader crypto cycle, with bigger percentage swings. Its own drivers include application and developer activity on the network, protocol upgrades, changes to issuance agreed through governance, exchange listings, and crypto regulation.

Mainnet launch2020
ConsensusProof-of-stake
ScalingSharding (Nightshade)
SupplyNo hard cap; fees partly burned
Quote conventionUS dollars per 1 NEAR
Trading hours24/7 spot, no close

On the session, NEAR/USD is trading at 4.4620, a move of -0.4790 (-9.69%) versus the previous close of 4.9410. The instrument has ranged between 4.4270 and 4.9850 so far today. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Neutral.

Looking for more crypto? Browse all Crypto quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

NEAR/USD — frequently asked questions

What is the NEAR Protocol price right now?

This page shows the live NEAR/USD price, in US dollars per one NEAR, with an intraday chart and the 24-hour range. NEAR trades continuously every day of the week, so large moves can happen at weekends and outside US and European hours.

What is the NEAR token used for?

NEAR pays for transactions, is staked with validators to secure the network, and is held against the data an account or contract stores on-chain. Most of each transaction fee is burned rather than paid out, which offsets part of the new supply issued as staking rewards.

What moves the price of NEAR?

Mostly the overall crypto market, led by Bitcoin. Network-specific factors include growth in applications and users on NEAR, protocol upgrades, governance decisions on issuance, exchange listings and crypto regulation.

What does the NEAR/USD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high NEAR/USD printed across roughly the past year of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 0.9340 – 6.0000.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 5.0293Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 4.2239Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 2.413Buy
RSI (14)45.6Neutral
MACD (12,26,9)0.1107Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 10:11 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
BTC/USDBitcoin80,620.12-1.39%
ETH/USDEthereum2,366.77-1.37%
SOL/USDSolana101.46-2.78%
XRP/USDRipple1.2764-3.49%
BNB/USDBinance Coin732.83-1.95%
DOGE/USDDogecoin0.0773-3.72%
LTC/USDLitecoin56.21-5.24%
LINK/USDChainlink11.5670-4.50%
DOT/USDPolkadot1.0570-11.33%
ADA/USDCardano0.2078-4.06%
AVAX/USDAvalanche8.8700-4.00%
TRX/USDTRON0.3301+0.06%
ATOM/USDCosmos1.6460-7.63%
XLM/USDStellar0.1694-4.24%
SUI/USDSui0.9432-5.00%
ARB/USDArbitrum0.1690-6.68%
AAVE/USDAave140.25-5.46%
HYPE/USDHyperliquid75.30-3.72%