Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
ARB/USD0.1688-6.59%Strong Sell

ARB/USD — Arbitrum Live Price

Crypto · FXMARE live indicative quote
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 24, 10:48 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 0.16587·Pivot 0.17583·R1 0.18167(Oct 23 session)
0.1688-0.0119-6.59%
24h Range0.1672 – 0.1824
0.16720.1824
Market open
LiveQuotes are indicative, sourced from Binance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

ARB/USD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-6.59%
1W-6.89%
1M-22.07%
3M+104.61%
6M+30.65%
1Y-47.28%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close0.1807
24h High0.1824
24h Low0.1672
Change-0.0119
Change %-6.59%
52-wk High0.3516
52-wk Low0.0705
24h Range0.1672 – 0.1824
52-Week Range35% of range
0.0705
0.3516

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

4 of 5 signals read sell.

4
Sell
0
Neutral
1
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 10:48 UTC. Not investment advice.

About ARB/USD

Arbitrum is a family of layer-2 networks that run on top of Ethereum, developed by Offchain Labs. Its main network, Arbitrum One, is an optimistic rollup: it processes transactions off Ethereum's main chain, posts the data back to Ethereum, and lets anyone challenge an invalid result, which keeps fees lower while relying on Ethereum for security. ARB is the governance token of the Arbitrum DAO, launched in March 2023 with an airdrop to users. ARB/USD quotes the price of one ARB in US dollars and trades 24 hours a day, seven days a week on crypto exchanges.

ARB is not used to pay gas: transaction fees on Arbitrum One are paid in ETH. Instead, ARB holders vote, directly or through delegates, on protocol upgrades and on how the DAO's treasury is spent. ARB launched with an initial supply of 10 billion tokens, and allocations to the team and investors are being released into circulation over several years on a published schedule.

ARB tends to move with Ethereum and the broader crypto market, often with larger percentage swings. Its own drivers include activity and fees on Arbitrum networks, competition from other Ethereum layer-2 networks, DAO governance and treasury decisions, token unlocks, exchange listings, and crypto regulation.

Token launchMarch 2023
DeveloperOffchain Labs
Network typeEthereum layer-2 (optimistic rollup)
Token roleGovernance (gas is paid in ETH)
Quote conventionUS dollars per 1 ARB
Trading hours24/7 spot, no close

On the session, ARB/USD is trading at 0.1688, a move of -0.0119 (-6.59%) versus the previous close of 0.1807. The instrument has ranged between 0.1672 and 0.1824 so far today. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more crypto? Browse all Crypto quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

ARB/USD — frequently asked questions

What is the Arbitrum (ARB) price right now?

This page shows the live ARB/USD price, in US dollars per one ARB, with an intraday chart and the 24-hour range. ARB trades around the clock every day of the week, so prices can move at weekends and overnight, when liquidity is usually thinner.

Is ARB the same as ETH?

No. Arbitrum runs on top of Ethereum, and fees on Arbitrum One are paid in ETH, but ARB is a separate governance token used to vote in the Arbitrum DAO. ARB and ETH have their own markets and prices, and ARB has often moved more sharply than ETH.

What moves the price of ARB?

Ethereum and the overall crypto market are the main influences. Arbitrum-specific factors include network activity, competition from other layer-2 networks, DAO governance decisions, token unlocks, exchange listings and crypto regulation.

What does the ARB/USD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high ARB/USD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 0.0705 – 0.3516.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 0.18694Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 0.18793Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 0.12067Buy
RSI (14)42.1Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-0.00281Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 10:48 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
BTC/USDBitcoin80,672.21-1.29%
ETH/USDEthereum2,371.11-1.23%
SOL/USDSolana101.76-2.35%
XRP/USDRipple1.2814-3.03%
BNB/USDBinance Coin733.24-1.88%
DOGE/USDDogecoin0.0775-3.22%
LTC/USDLitecoin56.32-4.77%
LINK/USDChainlink11.6050-4.06%
DOT/USDPolkadot1.0630-9.53%
ADA/USDCardano0.2086-3.52%
AVAX/USDAvalanche8.9210-3.21%
TRX/USDTRON0.3303-0.21%
ATOM/USDCosmos1.6500-7.25%
NEAR/USDNEAR Protocol4.5110-7.90%
XLM/USDStellar0.1700-3.90%
SUI/USDSui0.9475-4.29%
AAVE/USDAave140.37-5.39%
HYPE/USDHyperliquid75.57-3.14%