Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
ATOM/USD1.6500-7.25%Sell

ATOM/USD — Cosmos Live Price

Crypto · FXMARE live indicative quote
Technicals:Sell· Updated Oct 24, 10:48 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 1.6493·Pivot 1.7337·R1 1.7923(Oct 23 session)
1.6500-0.1290-7.25%
24h Range1.6410 – 1.8020
1.64101.8020
Market open
LiveQuotes are indicative, sourced from Binance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

ATOM/USD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-7.25%
1W-3.11%
1M-7.56%
3M+19.31%
6M-18.72%
1Y-48.21%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close1.7790
24h High1.8020
24h Low1.6410
Change-0.1290
Change %-7.25%
52-wk High3.2860
52-wk Low1.2120
24h Range1.6410 – 1.8020
52-Week Range21% of range
1.2120
3.2860

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Sell

3 of 5 signals read sell.

3
Sell
0
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 10:48 UTC. Not investment advice.

About ATOM/USD

Cosmos is a network of independent, interoperable blockchains, and the Cosmos Hub, whose mainnet launched in 2019, was the first chain in it. ATOM is the Cosmos Hub's native token, used to stake, to vote in on-chain governance and to pay transaction fees. ATOM/USD quotes the price of one ATOM in US dollars and trades 24 hours a day, seven days a week on crypto exchanges.

Chains in the Cosmos ecosystem are typically built with the Cosmos SDK, secured by CometBFT (formerly Tendermint) proof-of-stake consensus, and connected through the Inter-Blockchain Communication protocol (IBC), which lets them pass tokens and messages to one another. ATOM holders can delegate to validators to earn staking rewards; staked ATOM takes 21 days to unbond. ATOM has no hard supply cap: new tokens are issued as staking rewards, at a rate that governance can change.

Like most altcoins, ATOM tends to move with Bitcoin and with overall crypto risk appetite, usually with larger percentage swings. Its own drivers include governance decisions on issuance and the Hub's role, activity and IBC traffic across the Cosmos ecosystem, the share of supply staked rather than held on exchanges, exchange listings, and crypto regulation.

Cosmos Hub mainnet2019
ConsensusProof-of-stake (CometBFT)
InteroperabilityIBC protocol
SupplyNo hard cap; issued as staking rewards
Quote conventionUS dollars per 1 ATOM
Trading hours24/7 spot, no close

On the session, ATOM/USD is trading at 1.6500, a move of -0.1290 (-7.25%) versus the previous close of 1.7790. The instrument has ranged between 1.6410 and 1.8020 so far today. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Sell.

Looking for more crypto? Browse all Crypto quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

ATOM/USD — frequently asked questions

What is the Cosmos (ATOM) price right now?

This page shows the live ATOM/USD price, in US dollars per one ATOM, with an intraday chart and the 24-hour range. ATOM trades around the clock every day of the week, so prices can move at weekends and overnight, when liquidity is usually thinner.

Is Cosmos (ATOM) the same as Polkadot (DOT)?

No. Both are networks of connected blockchains, but they are separate projects with separate tokens. Most Cosmos chains run their own validator sets, though some borrow the Cosmos Hub's validators through Interchain Security, and they talk to each other over IBC, while Polkadot's parachains share security from one relay chain. ATOM and DOT have their own markets and prices.

What moves the price of ATOM?

The wider crypto market led by Bitcoin is the main influence. Specific to Cosmos, governance decisions on issuance and the Hub's role, activity across IBC-connected chains, staking levels, exchange listings and crypto regulation also matter.

What does the ATOM/USD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high ATOM/USD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1.2120 – 3.2860.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 1.7836Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 1.7389Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 1.7096Buy
RSI (14)42.2Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-0.0131Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 10:48 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
BTC/USDBitcoin80,672.21-1.28%
ETH/USDEthereum2,371.10-1.23%
SOL/USDSolana101.76-2.34%
XRP/USDRipple1.2815-3.03%
BNB/USDBinance Coin733.24-1.90%
DOGE/USDDogecoin0.0775-3.24%
LTC/USDLitecoin56.32-4.74%
LINK/USDChainlink11.6050-4.02%
DOT/USDPolkadot1.0630-9.61%
ADA/USDCardano0.2087-3.47%
AVAX/USDAvalanche8.9210-3.22%
TRX/USDTRON0.3303-0.21%
NEAR/USDNEAR Protocol4.5100-7.96%
XLM/USDStellar0.1700-3.90%
SUI/USDSui0.9473-4.28%
ARB/USDArbitrum0.1688-6.59%
AAVE/USDAave140.37-5.41%
HYPE/USDHyperliquid75.57-3.12%