Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
SOL/USD101.43-1.12%Strong Sell

SOL/USD — Solana Live Price

Crypto · FXMARE live indicative quote
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 26, 05:13 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 100.26·Pivot 101.51·R1 102.66(Oct 25 session)
101.43-1.15-1.12%
24h Range99.88 – 102.61
99.88102.61
Market open
LiveQuotes are indicative, sourced from Binance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

SOL/USD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-1.12%
1W-3.47%
1M-16.46%
3M+36.70%
6M+19.58%
1Y-49.29%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close102.58
24h High102.61
24h Low99.88
Change-1.15
Change %-1.12%
52-wk High205.33
52-wk Low60.13
24h Range99.88 – 102.61
52-Week Range28% of range
60.13
205.33

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

4 of 5 signals read sell.

4
Sell
0
Neutral
1
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 26, 05:13 UTC. Not investment advice.

About SOL/USD

Solana is a high-throughput blockchain whose mainnet launched in 2020, designed around a timestamping technique called proof-of-history that works alongside proof-of-stake to order transactions quickly. The result is fast block times and very low fees, which made the network a popular venue for DeFi trading, NFT activity and consumer crypto applications.

SOL, the native token, pays transaction fees and can be staked to help secure the network. The asset is known for pronounced volatility — historically larger percentage swings than Bitcoin in both directions — and the network experienced several full or partial outages in its earlier years, a reliability history traders still weigh. SOL/USD trades 24/7 on global exchanges; FXMARE sources the spot quote from Binance.

Mainnet launch2020
ConsensusProof-of-stake + proof-of-history
Design focusHigh throughput, low fees
Trading hours24/7, year-round

On the session, SOL/USD is trading at 101.43, a move of -1.15 (-1.12%) versus the previous close of 102.58. The instrument has ranged between 99.88 and 102.61 so far today. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more crypto? Browse all Crypto quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

SOL/USD — frequently asked questions

What is the live SOL/USD price?

This page shows the live Solana price against the US dollar with an intraday chart and 24-hour range. SOL trades 24 hours a day, seven days a week across global exchanges, so the quote updates continuously rather than settling at a daily close.

What drives the Solana price?

Network usage is the asset-specific driver: SOL pays transaction fees and can be staked to help secure the chain, so demand tracks DeFi trading, NFT and consumer-app activity on Solana. Around that sit the broad crypto cycle led by Bitcoin, macro liquidity conditions, and the network's reliability record - outages in its earlier years still colour sentiment.

Why is Solana more volatile than Bitcoin?

It is a younger and smaller market than Bitcoin, and its value rests on adoption of one high-throughput chain rather than on a fixed-supply monetary asset. Historically SOL has posted larger percentage swings than Bitcoin in both directions, so the same position size carries materially more risk here than on the largest crypto assets.

What does the SOL/USD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high SOL/USD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 60.13 – 205.33.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 106.06Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 109.55Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 88.51Buy
RSI (14)36.0Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-2.54Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 26, 05:13 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
BTC/USDBitcoin80,162.01-0.92%
ETH/USDEthereum2,324.31-1.84%
XRP/USDRipple1.2908-1.65%
BNB/USDBinance Coin742.65-0.69%
DOGE/USDDogecoin0.0772-0.69%
LTC/USDLitecoin56.82-0.19%
LINK/USDChainlink11.4670-0.81%
DOT/USDPolkadot1.0220-1.64%
ADA/USDCardano0.2049-1.44%
AVAX/USDAvalanche8.9250-0.40%
TRX/USDTRON0.3305+0.52%
ATOM/USDCosmos1.6470+1.29%
NEAR/USDNEAR Protocol4.5190+0.78%
XLM/USDStellar0.1692-1.57%
SUI/USDSui0.9180-1.38%
ARB/USDArbitrum0.1682+0.36%
AAVE/USDAave135.86-1.15%
HYPE/USDHyperliquid76.37-0.51%