Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
LINK/USD11.4720-0.77%Strong Sell

LINK/USD — Chainlink Live Price

Crypto · FXMARE live indicative quote
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 26, 05:13 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 11.2617·Pivot 11.4543·R1 11.6487(Oct 25 session)
11.4720-0.0890-0.77%
24h Range11.2600 – 11.5660
11.260011.5660
Market open
LiveQuotes are indicative, sourced from Binance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

LINK/USD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.77%
1W-4.88%
1M-18.90%
3M+36.86%
6M+22.96%
1Y-38.16%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close11.5610
24h High11.5660
24h Low11.2600
Change-0.0890
Change %-0.77%
52-wk High19.0600
52-wk Low6.9960
24h Range11.2600 – 11.5660
52-Week Range37% of range
6.9960
19.0600

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

4 of 5 signals read sell.

4
Sell
0
Neutral
1
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 26, 05:13 UTC. Not investment advice.

About LINK/USD

Chainlink is a decentralised oracle network — infrastructure that carries real-world data such as asset prices, interest rates and reserve attestations onto blockchains, where smart contracts cannot fetch it themselves. Its Price Feeds are the reference prices behind a large share of decentralised-finance lending, derivatives and stablecoin protocols, and it also offers verifiable randomness (VRF), automation services and the Cross-Chain Interoperability Protocol (CCIP) for moving messages and tokens between chains. The network went live on Ethereum mainnet in 2019.

LINK is the token that pays for all of this. Node operators are compensated in LINK for delivering data and computation, and they can stake LINK as collateral that backs the accuracy of the feeds they serve, tying demand for the token to how much the network is used. LINK is an ERC-677 token — a superset of the ERC-20 standard — with a fixed total supply of one billion tokens created at launch; there is no mining and no ongoing issuance, and the tokens not yet in circulation are held by the project for node incentives and ecosystem programmes.

LINK/USD trades 24 hours a day, every day of the year, across global exchanges, so FXMARE shows its range as a rolling 24-hour window rather than a session day. As an application token rather than a base-layer asset, LINK typically follows the broad crypto cycle set by Bitcoin and Ethereum, with a second layer of catalysts specific to oracle adoption: new protocol and enterprise integrations, staking expansions, CCIP milestones and the depth of DeFi activity that relies on its feeds.

Mainnet launch2019 (Ethereum)
Token standardERC-677 (ERC-20 compatible)
Total supply1,000,000,000 LINK (fixed, no mining)
Primary usePaying and staking oracle node operators
Trading hours24/7, year-round

On the session, LINK/USD is trading at 11.4720, a move of -0.0890 (-0.77%) versus the previous close of 11.5610. The instrument has ranged between 11.2600 and 11.5660 so far today. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more crypto? Browse all Crypto quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

LINK/USD — frequently asked questions

What is the Chainlink (LINK) price in USD today?

This page shows the live LINK/USD price with an intraday chart and the range over the last 24 hours. Chainlink trades around the clock, every day of the year, so there is no session close and no weekend gap - the range shown is a rolling 24-hour window rather than a fixed trading day, and the quote reflects spot exchange trading.

What does Chainlink actually do?

Blockchains cannot read outside data on their own, so smart contracts need an oracle to bring in prices, rates and other facts. Chainlink is a decentralised network of independent node operators that source, aggregate and deliver that data on-chain. Its Price Feeds underpin much of decentralised finance, and it also provides verifiable randomness, contract automation and CCIP for moving messages and tokens between blockchains.

What moves the Chainlink price?

The broad crypto cycle led by Bitcoin and Ethereum is the first-order driver, together with macro liquidity conditions, since crypto has traded as a high-beta risk asset. On top of that sit Chainlink-specific catalysts: new integrations with protocols, exchanges and financial institutions, changes to staking, CCIP adoption, and the overall level of DeFi activity that relies on its data feeds.

How many LINK tokens are there?

Chainlink's total supply is fixed at one billion LINK, all created when the token launched. There is no mining and no ongoing issuance, so the supply cannot grow. Tokens not yet in circulation are held by the project for node-operator incentives and ecosystem development, and the pace at which they enter circulation is something holders track on the public Ethereum blockchain.

What does the LINK/USD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high LINK/USD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 6.9960 – 19.0600.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 12.3612Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 12.6948Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 9.9639Buy
RSI (14)36.7Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-0.3770Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 26, 05:13 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
BTC/USDBitcoin80,173.31-0.91%
ETH/USDEthereum2,325.13-1.80%
SOL/USDSolana101.47-1.08%
XRP/USDRipple1.2915-1.59%
BNB/USDBinance Coin742.76-0.68%
DOGE/USDDogecoin0.0772-0.64%
LTC/USDLitecoin56.83-0.18%
DOT/USDPolkadot1.0220-1.64%
ADA/USDCardano0.2049-1.44%
AVAX/USDAvalanche8.9290-0.36%
TRX/USDTRON0.3305+0.49%
ATOM/USDCosmos1.6470+1.29%
NEAR/USDNEAR Protocol4.5240+0.87%
XLM/USDStellar0.1691-1.63%
SUI/USDSui0.9184-1.32%
ARB/USDArbitrum0.1683+0.42%
AAVE/USDAave135.93-1.10%
HYPE/USDHyperliquid76.39-0.48%